Beneva Life Insurance: What the Brochure Leaves Out
Reviewed by Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker
Beneva’s advisor guides and its consumer pages do not say the same thing, and the gap between them is where the useful part of this review sits.
This is a working review rather than a product summary. It is built from Beneva’s current advisor guides, a live universal life illustration, and ten years of files I have actually submitted to this company. It covers what the contract does, where the product genuinely beats the alternatives I check it against, and the cases I send somewhere else.
Updated: July 28, 2026

Beneva Life Insurance: What the Brochure Leaves Out
Reviewed by Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker
Beneva’s advisor guides and its consumer pages do not say the same thing, and the gap between them is where the useful part of this review sits.
This is a working review rather than a product summary. It is built from Beneva’s current advisor guides, a live universal life illustration, and ten years of files I have actually submitted to this company. It covers what the contract does, where the product genuinely beats the alternatives I check it against, and the cases I send somewhere else.
Updated: July 28, 2026

Three things get repeated about Beneva that are not right. That it offers no medical exam under $500,000. That you have five years to extend a term. That it is a new company. The first is backwards, the second changes at year seven, and the third describes a brand that is five years old sitting on companies founded in the 1940s.
None of that makes Beneva a bad insurer. It is Canada’s largest mutual, it carries an A (Excellent) financial strength rating from AM Best with a stable outlook, and its universal life is the product I place most often when a client wants permanent coverage with an investment component. But a review that just repeats the brochure is not worth your time, and most of the ones ranking for this search do exactly that.
Strongest fit. Universal life. Run against BMO, Manulife, Sun Life, Canada Life and iA on the same insured amount and the same assumed rate of return, Beneva has come out ahead on cash value and death benefit consistently, and has done for some time.
Main caution. That upside carries an investment component and needs an annual review. Whole life is managed for you by the insurer. Universal life is not, and a policy left alone for fifteen years can disappoint.
Most misunderstood. “No medical exam” at Beneva means accelerated underwriting between $500,000 and $2,000,000 for ages 16 to 45. It is a fully underwritten product with the fluids waived, not a no-medical policy, and a random audit can still pull a paramedical.
The short version
On this page
- Who Beneva is now, after two mergers
- Term Plus: seven term lengths and the one that may not exist
- The term exchange rule that changes at year seven
- What “no medical exam” actually means at Beneva
- Beneva simplified and guaranteed issue: what the questions screen for
- How Beneva underwrites a complicated file
- Beneva universal life, illustrated both ways
- Whole life, Term 100 and the Superior Value rename
- The riders that come with Term Plus, and what they actually do
- Beneva for work permit holders and new permanent residents
- What Beneva is like after the policy is issued
- Where Beneva wins and where to compare someone else
- Frequently asked questions about Beneva life insurance
Who Beneva Is Now, After Two Mergers
Beneva is a Quebec City mutual insurer created in 2020 when SSQ Insurance and La Capitale combined, and in January 2026 it completed a second merger with Gore Mutual. It now reports 3.8 million members and describes itself as the country’s largest mutual insurance company.
I get asked about the name constantly. Clients still say SSQ, because that is what their old policy says. The way I put it on calls is that Beneva used to be SSQ and La Capitale, they merged, and it is a made up name on a very old company. The brand is five years old. The businesses underneath it are not.
1944 and 1940
SSQ Insurance and La Capitale are both founded in Quebec, roughly a decade apart.
2020
The two announce they are coming together. The Beneva name appears. Policies keep showing dual SSQ and Beneva branding for a couple of years afterward.
January 2026
The merger with Gore Mutual completes, adding property and casualty scale and pushing combined assets to roughly $30.3 billion.
Still today
The advisor portal still shows SSQ in places, and approval letters read “Beneva (formerly SSQ).” Legacy policyholders contact Beneva for service on an SSQ or La Capitale contract.
What the financial numbers actually tell you
These indicate the company is financially sound. They do not tell you whether a product or an underwriting decision suits you.
$29.2B
Consolidated assets, up 6.2%
163%
Solvency ratio, from 150%
$673.8M
Net income, up 14.4%
A
AM Best, Excellent, stable outlook
As reported by Beneva for the year ended December 31, 2025. AM Best rating on Beneva Inc. Ratings and results change, and a rating is an opinion on the insurer’s ability to meet obligations, not a comment on any product.
Two corrections, because both appear on other review pages and one used to appear on this one. Beneva Inc. carries an A (Excellent) rating from AM Best, not A+. And Beneva is an Assuris member company. Assuris publishes its own protection limits, and I would rather send you to them than paraphrase.
Does any of this matter when you are choosing a policy?
Less than people think, though it is not nothing.
Capital levels, ratings, ownership structures and reinsurance arrangements do differ between Canadian insurers, and financial strength is part of the assessment. But among established Assuris member companies, a modest difference in size or rating is rarely the reason I would pick one carrier over another for an ordinary consumer policy. On that narrow question they are much closer together than the marketing suggests, a bit like comparing Rogers and Bell and Telus.
Usually settled before the shortlist
Solvency. Capital reserves. Ratings. Assuris membership. Company size. Part of the assessment, rarely the deciding factor on a standard consumer policy.
Where the money actually is
Underwriting appetite on your health history. Contract features and guarantees. Evidence requirements. Price on your file.
A company can be large and financially strong and still be the wrong answer for a 52-year-old who wants $750,000 without needles. That is the comparison work, and it is why choosing the right life insurance policy in Canada is a question about fit, not brand.
One more reason the brand question lands here specifically. Beneva runs auto, home, travel and group benefits alongside individual life, so much of what surfaces when you search the name relates to those lines. Nobody goes online to say they had a great experience with a life claim. I deal with that properly in what Beneva is like after the policy is issued.
Beneva Term Plus: Seven Term Lengths and the One That May Not Exist
Term Plus is Beneva’s fully underwritten term product, and its advisor guide lists seven lengths: 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years, from $25,000 up to $10,000,000. Beneva’s own consumer page lists only six. The 35 is missing from it.
That is not a small discrepancy on a page that exists to help you choose a term. I have never placed a Term 35 with Beneva in ten years, and I have never seen one quoted. Before anyone relies on it, it needs confirming in the current illustration software for your province.
The longer the term, the younger you have to be
This is the constraint most people trip over. A 40-year term sounds appealing until you find out the door closes at 45.
Eligible age window by term length
Issue ages per the current Term Plus advisor guide. Bar length shows how much of the 18 to 75 window each term is open for. Availability, pricing and issue ages are set by Beneva and can change.
You can stack different terms inside one policy
This is the feature I use most and the one almost nobody asks about. Term Plus lets you put several coverages with different lengths and different amounts under a single policy, which means one set of policy fees instead of three.
A real example from my book, anonymized. A client needed close to $3,000,000, but not all of it for the same length of time.
$750K
$1M
$1M
25 years
20 years
15 years
One contract, three coverages, one $60 policy fee instead of three. Coverage steps down as the need steps down. Illustrative of one file only, not a quote.
Also available under one policy: multi-life for up to six people and twenty coverages, and joint first-to-die on two to five lives. Coverage can be level, or decreasing down to 50% of the starting amount for debt-matching.
Before you choose decreasing: decreasing coverage is excluded from the exchange programme entirely. That matters more than it sounds, and I cover why in the exchange rule that changes at year seven.
Preferred rates start higher at Beneva, and that matters less than you would think
Beneva only offers preferred classes on term above $2,000,001 for ages 18 to 50, and above $500,000 for ages 51 and over. So a healthy 40-year-old buying $750,000 gets standard rates here, where some carriers would offer preferred.
Sounds like a disadvantage. Usually is not.
A preferred rate typically requires a nurse visit, fluids and a medical, and that might not be something a client wants to do. Beyond that, it might not be worth the differential. I have seen plenty of situations where one company’s standard rate beats another company’s preferred rate outright.
Take the discount example. One carrier advertises a ten percent discount, but their standard rate is higher than the competition to begin with. The ten percent still leaves the client priced above an alternative that offers no discount at all.
What matters is your net premium at the end. Not the label on the rate class.
For what it is worth, Beneva does run four non-smoker classes and two smoker classes once you are above those thresholds, graded on tobacco-free periods of 60, 24 and 12 months plus a pipe and cigar class. If you are weighing rate class against carrier, the mechanics are the same everywhere and I walk through them in the ten factors that actually move a term premium.
Term Plus renews every five years after the initial term and runs to age 85, with renewal premiums set and guaranteed at the time the policy is issued. It converts to permanent coverage before your 71st birthday without new medical evidence. Both of those are ordinary. What is not ordinary is the exchange programme. If you are still deciding whether Beneva belongs on your shortlist at all, comparing term life insurance across Canadian carriers is the right starting point.
The Beneva Term Exchange Rule That Changes at Year Seven
Beneva’s exchange program lets you move a Term Plus policy into a longer term with no new medical evidence, and on the current advisor documentation what you are allowed to do changes at the seventh coverage anniversary. Before it, you can move the whole policy into a longer term. After it, you can only move into a term of equal length, and you are required to convert at least a quarter of it into permanent coverage.
On my end, I do not wait until year seven. I send out notifications to clients on a yearly basis. Does it make sense to extend the term. Does it make sense to convert any amount to a permanent solution. Or does it make sense to just stay the course. It does not mean we have to make changes. But we try to connect as often as possible and make them where necessary.
Most people never hear from anyone about this, and the right window closes quietly.
Read this before you rely on any timing below
Beneva’s consumer page describes the switch as available before the policy reaches its five-year marker. The current advisor exchange program document, the Term Plus product guide and the general information guide all describe the seventh anniversary instead. The advisor documents are more recent and more specific, so they are what this section follows.
The exchange document also directs advisors to a separate in-force business guide for detailed eligibility, which suggests rights may differ by policy generation. If you already hold a Term Plus policy, confirm your own contract wording and issue date before acting on any of this.
Coverage years 1 to 7
You have the full option
Move 100% of the coverage into a new term of longer duration. Nothing has to be converted.
Or move up to 75% into a term of equal or longer duration, with a partial conversion to permanent if you want one. Optional, not required.
Year 8 onward
The option narrows
Move up to 75% into a new term, and only one of equal duration. Longer is off the table.
Conversion to permanent life insurance becomes mandatory on a minimum 25% of the transaction.
Per Beneva’s current Term Plus exchange program document. The program applies to in-force contracts and Beneva reserves the right to change or end it at any time. It is a program rather than a guarantee written into every contract, so eligibility depends on your policy and on the products available when you ask. Last verified against current advisor documentation in July.
The conditions that decide whether you actually qualify
Six of them, and any one can end the conversation.
What it costs you, and what it does not
The exchange protects your insurability. It does not protect your price. Rates are set at your attained age using the rates in effect on the day you exchange, so the new premium will be higher than the one you are paying now. What you avoid is a medical.
Two details in your favour, both easy to miss. The incontestability and suicide provisions do not restart, because this counts as a continuation of the original coverage rather than a new policy. And most riders come across without new evidence, including the total disability rider, the $20,000 critical illness rider, waiver of premium, the children’s life and critical illness riders, accidental death and dismemberment, and the fracture benefit.
One restriction worth flagging. You cannot convert into a universal life yearly-renewable-term cost structure as part of an exchange. If universal life is where you are heading, the ordinary conversion route is the one to use, and I get into how the product behaves in Beneva universal life, illustrated both ways.
If you bought a shorter term because that was what the budget allowed, and especially if you were rated or classed as a smoker, put a note in your calendar for coverage year five. That gives you two years of runway on a right you may already hold, and time to confirm exactly what your contract allows.
Where this gets genuinely valuable is when the forced conversion after year seven is not a penalty at all. Plenty of people reach their late forties and realize the term was always going to run out before the need did. Being able to move into permanent coverage without a medical is a reasonable outcome, provided you understand what you are buying. Before agreeing to it, it is worth reading how guaranteed cash value works inside a permanent policy and what the trade-offs of whole life coverage actually are.
What “No Medical Exam” Actually Means at Beneva
Beneva does not offer no-medical coverage on its fully underwritten products. What it offers is accelerated underwriting, where predictive analytics decides whether your file needs fluids, and that pathway runs from $500,000 up to $2,000,000 for ages 16 to 45. Below $500,000 you are not in the program at all, and above $2,000,000 it stops.
Beneva, I find, is a slightly longer process. It does not offer an instant qualification like some other providers, and it can be limited on the amount that allows for no fluid.
The bands Beneva publishes
From Beneva’s current accelerated underwriting guidance. Applies to universal life, permanent and term products. Simplified, guaranteed issue and critical illness products are excluded from the program entirely. Last verified in July.
Where that leaves Beneva against the rest of the market
Mid-pack, and I would rather say that plainly than publish a comparison table that goes stale the next time a carrier moves a threshold.
Several Canadian insurers will waive routine fluids at higher amounts than $2,000,000 for a healthy applicant under 50, and at least two will run an eligible application through with application questions alone. Others sit below Beneva and stack additional requirements on top, including resting ECGs, financial questionnaires and driving records. Beneva sits in the middle of that spread, and the gap only matters if avoiding a nurse visit is genuinely part of your decision.
Evidence requirements move by age, amount, product and channel, and any carrier can request more based on the complete file. If you want to see how your own age and amount lands across the market, the accelerated underwriting guide covers how the process works and what actually triggers a requirement.
Three ways you can still end up doing a medical
Even inside Beneva’s band, nothing is guaranteed. Beneva’s own guidance is blunt about managing client expectations, and there are three separate routes back to a paramedical.
Targeted
The analytics engine scores your file and asks for evidence. You may have declared nothing at all and still be pulled.
Random
A portion of applications are selected at random as an audit. Nothing to do with you or your health.
Underwriter
A human looks at the file and asks for more. Their decision overrides the engine either way.
If requirements are ordered, Beneva arranges them and a medical testing firm typically contacts you within days.
Four things the analytics cannot do
It cannot decline you. Beneva’s guidance states that only an underwriter can decline an application and that justification is always provided.
It does not change your premium. Beneva states that predictive analytics has no effect on pricing.
It is not shared with other insurers. Beneva states the data used is not exchanged between carriers.
It does not apply to simplified, guaranteed issue or critical illness products. Those run on their own rules entirely.
The practical version
If you are healthy, under 45, and buying between $500,000 and $2,000,000, Beneva can plausibly issue without fluids, and it has been getting faster. Point-of-sale decisioning came into the electronic application recently, and I have had clean files approved inside two days.
Outside that window the picture changes. Smaller amounts fall back to ordinary age and amount rules. Anything above $2,000,000 typically means a nurse visit and a blood draw. And if the objection is specifically needles rather than time, a telephone interview can sometimes be swapped for a paramedical on request, which occasionally solves a scheduling problem rather than a medical one.
What I would not do is confuse any of the above with genuine no-medical coverage. Accelerated underwriting is a fully underwritten policy with the fluids waived, and your full medical history is still assessed. A simplified or guaranteed issue policy is a different product, priced differently and sold for different reasons. If that is where you are heading, start with whether no-medical life insurance is actually the right call. If you have already been turned down somewhere, the Canada Protection Plan review covers the carrier most people get routed to next, and the TD review explains why a bank decline is not the end of the conversation.
If a named carrier is the reason you are here, there is a full Industrial Alliance review, a piece on getting more out of a Manulife term policy, one on RBC Insurance, one on Sun Life renewal rates, and reviews of Canada Life, Empire Life and Equitable.
Beneva Simplified and Guaranteed Issue: What the Questions Screen For
Beneva’s simplified products replace the medical exam with a health questionnaire and a height and weight check, and can issue a policy in about 60 minutes when you meet the criteria. The questionnaire is not a formality. It is a screening list, and knowing what is on it is the difference between an instant approval and a wasted application.
This is where Beneva is genuinely strong, and it is the part of their shelf I use most often outside universal life.
The amounts, and the cliffs
Coverage drops in steps as age rises, and the steps are sharp. One of the most useful things I do on these cases is nothing clever at all. For $100,000, I am literally doing $99,999. That keeps us under a threshold that gives us a no-medical.
Maximum coverage by product and age
Simplified Term 10 issue ages 18 to 70
$500,000
ages 18 to 50
$249,999
ages 51 to 60
$99,999
ages 61 to 70
Simplified Term 20 issue ages 18 to 60
$500,000
ages 18 to 50
$249,999
ages 51 to 60
Simplified Whole Life issue ages 18 to 80
$249,999
ages 18 to 60
$99,999
ages 61 to 80
Guaranteed Issue Whole Life issue ages 18 to 80
$50,000
ages 18 to 70
$25,000
ages 71 to 80
Minimums start at $25,000 on simplified term and $10,000 on the whole life plans. All four are individual coverage only, with no joint or multi-life option. From Beneva’s simplified life product description and underwriting guidelines. Issue ages, amounts and eligibility are set by Beneva and can change, so confirm against the current electronic application before relying on any of it. Last verified in July.
Notice how many of those ceilings land one dollar short of a round number. That is deliberate on Beneva’s side, and it is why a request for exactly $100,000 and a request for $99,999 can go down two completely different roads.
What the questionnaire actually asks
Worth reading properly, because it is a screening list rather than a judgement call. Anything on the left will usually take you out of the simplified route. Anything on the right can often still work.
Usually screens you out
Angina, heart attack, coronary or heart surgery, arrhythmia, or any other heart or blood vessel disorder
Cancer within the last 10 years, or with spread or chemotherapy at any point
Hepatitis B or C, cirrhosis, liver failure, chronic pancreatitis
Chronic or polycystic kidney disease, renal failure
Bipolar disorder, psychosis, schizophrenia, or a suicide attempt
Multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, Alzheimer’s, ALS, Parkinson’s, systemic lupus
Treatment for alcoholism or drug addiction, or current drug use
Can still work
Fatty liver. Not on the questionnaire at all. The liver question is limited to hepatitis B and C, cirrhosis, liver failure and chronic pancreatitis
Sleep apnea. Asked about, but often eligible where it is being treated
Type 2 diabetes. Age 41 or older, diagnosed 15 years ago or less, seeing a physician at least twice a year, no medication change in six months, no complications
Crohn’s or ulcerative colitis. Diagnosed over a year ago, no more than one flare a year
Depression, anxiety or panic attacks. No absence from work over a month and no increase in medication in the last year
Asthma, chronic bronchitis, emphysema. Asked over a three-year window rather than a lifetime
Stroke or TIA. Only at age 61 and over, one event, more than eight years ago
Summarized from Beneva’s simplified life product description and underwriting guidelines. A yes answer may make an applicant ineligible for that particular simplified product, or route the application somewhere else. Question wording and routing logic can change between versions of the electronic application, so the live eApp governs, not this summary, and the full file determines the outcome.
Fatty liver being absent from the questionnaire is the single most useful thing on this page for a lot of people, and I have had it confirmed directly with Beneva. Uncomplicated fatty liver, with no cirrhosis and no pancreatitis, answers no. That one omission has placed coverage for clients who were facing ratings elsewhere.
Two more worth knowing. Height and weight are collected and assessed, so build still matters here even though nobody takes your blood. And if you are on an antidepressant, the question is about time off work and medication changes rather than the prescription itself, which is a more forgiving test than what most people expect when they disclose an antidepressant.
The knockouts nobody expects
Health is only half of it. These come up more often than the medical questions do.
The sequencing rule that matters more than any of it
If simplified issue is a realistic option, look at it before you put a fully underwritten application in front of an underwriter.
The simplified application asks whether you have ever been declined or postponed. A yes answer will usually take that route off the table. So a fully underwritten application that goes badly does not just fail on its own terms, it can close the backup option too.
To be completely clear about what this does not mean. Every question on every application must be answered fully and truthfully, including any prior decline or postponement. Non-disclosure is a claims problem waiting to happen and I will not be part of one.
The point is choosing the right underwriting route first, so you do not create an avoidable adverse decision that then has to be disclosed forever. That is a planning decision, not a disclosure decision.
General guidance on sequencing, not advice on a particular file. Every application should be assessed on its own facts before anything is submitted.
What this looks like in practice
Three files from my own book, anonymized.
British Columbia, man in his early thirties. Fatty liver, severe sleep apnea being treated, elevated build. Uninsurable on fully underwritten disability coverage and facing ratings on life.
$500,000 of simplified term, starting from $41 per month. Approved instantly, in force, policy number issued. The paperwork populated in under five minutes. His words afterward were that they must be using AI.
Ontario, woman aged 62, non-smoker. Type 2 diabetes and an old fatty liver note. Wanted around $100,000 for ten years, no medicals.
$99,999 of ten-year coverage, starting from $70 per month. Issued and in force during the call. The nearest comparable quote I could find that day was about ten dollars a month higher.
Ontario, man aged 42. Recently started on a statin for high cholesterol, family history of cardiac disease. Enquired around midnight.
In force in roughly three days. No exam, no fluids, no waiting on a doctor’s report.
Real de-identified files, shown to demonstrate how the product behaves. Sample premiums are for illustration only and assume the facts stated in each example and the carrier rates available when the quote was prepared. They are not quotes, not representative of any other case, and final premiums depend on age, sex, province, amount, term length, smoking status, health history and insurer approval.
Guaranteed issue, and the two-year wait
Guaranteed Issue Whole Life is the fallback when the questionnaire cannot be answered clean. It asks a single medical question, tops out at $50,000 to age 70 and $25,000 from 71 to 80, and it carries a condition that has to be understood before anyone signs.
Two-year waiting period. Beneva’s product description states that a non-accidental death within the first two years returns the premiums paid, without interest, rather than the face amount. Check the exact wording in the contract you are offered, since deferral provisions differ between insurers and between product versions.
No cash values, and no extreme disability benefit. Both of those sit on the simplified products but not on this one.
Reduced paid-up coverage from the fifth policy year, which on the simplified whole life plan arrives in the sixth.
Guaranteed issue is a last resort and I treat it as one. When a client is in that position I am comparing across every guaranteed provider to see who has the best offer at that age and amount, not defaulting to any single company. The difference between the two routes is set out in this guide to simplified versus guaranteed issue coverage, and for older applicants there is a version written for seniors. If a small permanent policy for funeral costs is the actual goal, final expense coverage is the category to compare it against.
Where Beneva sits against the other simplified carriers
Assumption Life, Canada Protection Plan, Industrial Alliance and Humania are the names I compare against, and Beneva belongs in that group rather than above it. Its simplified product, depending on the amount, can be extremely strong.
Where it loses is face amount and permissiveness. Assumption reaches higher on simplified whole life and is more forgiving of a prior decline, and Canada Protection Plan has a deeper step-tier structure for impaired files. Where Beneva wins is speed, and the fatty liver gap. On the right file it has been the fastest route to a policy number I have used.
One thing to be clear about before you choose any of this. Simplified issue is not the absence of underwriting. It is underwriting by questionnaire and build instead of by needle, the amounts are lower, and per thousand of coverage it usually costs more than a fully underwritten policy would. Plenty of people who qualify for simplified coverage would do better going the long way round. If you are weighing that up, read how no-medical coverage actually works in Canada, and if a prior decline is what brought you here, being turned down by one insurer does not end the conversation.
How Beneva Underwrites a Complicated File
When insurability is uncertain, or an applicant has already been declined, deferred or removed by another company, Beneva’s own rules require a preliminary application rather than a normal one. No money is collected and no medical is ordered until underwriting has given a tentative answer. It is a formal route, not an off-the-record chat, and it still involves the Medical Information Bureau.
Beneva is a slightly longer process than some of the market. On a straightforward file that is a mild irritation. On a difficult one it is the reason I use them, because the assessment is thorough rather than automated.
The preliminary application, and what it is not
Most people hear “we can check first” and picture an informal enquiry where nothing goes on a record. That is not this.
STEP 1
A full application is completed
Medical and non-medical sections, including full contact details for your doctor. Nothing is collected in payment.
STEP 2
Beneva orders the report from your doctor
The underwriting department requests it directly. This is usually the slowest part of the whole process and it is outside anyone’s control.
STEP 3
A tentative decision comes back
Standard, a rating, a postponement or a decline. A decline or postponement letter goes to the client.
STEP 4
Only then are the usual requirements ordered
Bloods, paramedical and anything else driven by age and amount. That is the saving: you do not spend six weeks on tests for a file that was never going to be accepted.
The part that is never explained properly
Whatever the outcome, Beneva searches the Medical Information Bureau and may code material medical and non-medical facts under MIB rules. That happens on a preliminary application too.
The coding is about your conditions, not the decision, so a decline is not what gets recorded. But something does. Which is exactly why a preliminary application is a decision to make deliberately, not a free look.
What a decision can actually look like
People assume it is approved or refused. There are six outcomes, and most difficult files land somewhere in the middle.
Beneva’s own rating terminology. Which outcome a file receives depends entirely on the full application and the insurer’s assessment.
A rating is the outcome people fear most and understand least. It is not a punishment and it is not permanent in every case. Flat extras in particular are often time-limited, and a file that comes back rated can sometimes be restructured rather than accepted as offered. On one of mine, a client came back rated after the file had been through three separate reinsurers, and rather than swallow the premium we reissued the same coverage on a shorter term to hold his budget. Same insurer, same rating, different answer.
Two real preliminary opinions
Both anonymized, both through Beneva’s preliminary channel, both answered inside a couple of days.
Rated, with a condition attached
Man aged 35, paroxysmal atrial fibrillation, second ablation recently completed.
Beneva indicated a possible rating of +75, specifically because a second intervention had been needed and it was recent.
They also flagged that if Holter monitoring continued past three months, the likely answer flipped to a postponement until the investigation was complete. That detail changes when you submit, not whether you submit.
Declined before anything was submitted
Man with portal hypertension, shopping the whole market.
Beneva declined for life, disability and critical illness at the preliminary stage.
Unwelcome, but useful. We knew inside two days, no formal application was ever submitted on his record, and we moved to a guaranteed issue conversation instead of losing six weeks.
Real de-identified enquiries. Preliminary opinions are indications only and do not bind the insurer. Every outcome depends on the complete file.
What speeds a Beneva file up, and what stalls it
Speeds it up
Recent evidence with Beneva. Medical requirements from a policy taken out in the previous six months can often be reused rather than repeated.
Evidence shared from another carrier. I have had a competitor accept Beneva’s file and Beneva accept a competitor’s, which saves the client doing everything twice.
Swapping the telephone interview for a paramedical when scheduling is the obstacle rather than the medical itself.
A clean, moderate application. I have had paramedicals waived on straightforward files and approvals land the next day.
Stalls it
Anything requiring a report from your doctor. Tuberculosis history alone has triggered one, and it then went on to reinsurance.
Reinsurance itself. Genuinely difficult files can go to more than one reinsurer, and I have seen three on a single case, adding two to three weeks.
An open investigation. Pending tests or ongoing monitoring usually produce a postponement rather than a decision.
An occasional cigar or vape disclosed at the phone interview. It puts the file on smoker rates, and vaping is treated differently than most people assume.
Cover while you wait
Beneva offers a temporary insurance agreement that provides coverage from the moment the application is signed, up to $500,000 including anything already in force with them. It requires every answer on the questionnaire to be negative and a payment equal to one monthly premium that clears first time.
It ends at the earliest of 90 days, the date a counter-offer is received, or the policy taking effect. It does not extend to any rider, to critical illness, or to the total disability rider, and it is not available below 15 days of age or from age 66. There is also a ten-day window after delivery to read the policy and cancel it for a full refund.
Where this leaves a difficult file
Beneva will not be the fastest name on a complicated case, and if speed is the whole requirement there are better answers. What it does have is a real preliminary channel that gives you an indication in about two days, an underwriting team that will engage with the detail, and counter-offers that come back with room to negotiate the effective date.
The strategic point is the one from the previous section and it applies just as hard here. Order matters. A preliminary application that comes back badly still leaves the file cleaner than a formal decline, but it is not free of consequence, and simplified issue should usually be explored before anything formal is put in front of an underwriter. If you have already been through this somewhere else and it went wrong, a decline at one insurer is a routing problem, not a verdict.
Two things worth checking before any of it starts. Prescriptions matter more than most people expect, and some medications shape the assessment more than the condition behind them. So does your driving record, where a run of accidents can affect an approval even on a perfectly healthy file. Both are worth raising before an application exists rather than after.
Beneva Universal Life, Illustrated Both Ways
Universal life is the Beneva product I place most often. In the comparisons I have run, holding the insured amount, the funding level and the illustrated rate of return constant, Beneva has produced higher projected cash value and death benefit than the alternatives I tested. It is also the product with the most ways to go wrong, so this section shows Beneva’s own optimistic projection and Beneva’s own stress test side by side.
I have reviewed Beneva universal life against BMO, Manulife, Sun Life, Canada Life, Industrial Alliance and others. Time and time again the cash values and insurance values have come out higher using the same variables. Same insured amount to begin with, same rate of return. That is something I have seen consistently for some time now.
That is my experience across the files I have run, not a universal result. Change the cost of insurance structure, the deposit period, the account selection or the return assumption and the ranking can move. Anyone comparing should have current illustrations run on their own numbers rather than relying on mine.
One real illustration, both scenarios
An Ontario man, aged 45, non-smoker. Roughly $1.66 million of coverage on a yearly renewable cost of insurance, funded at $25,000 a year for twenty years. Half a million dollars of deposits in total.
Beneva’s software runs a main scenario and an alternative that takes two percentage points off the return. Here is what the cash surrender value does under each.
Main scenario
Two points lower
Age 55
$302,893
$270,291
Age 65
$799,887
$627,191
Age 75
$1,157,882
$674,306
Age 85
$1,374,633
$358,681
Cash surrender values from one real de-identified illustration prepared on Beneva’s own software, based on the carrier rates available when it was run. Illustrative only and subject to underwriting and change. Projected values are not guaranteed. Actual results depend on the deposits made, the investment options selected, the charges applied and the returns credited, and a different age, amount or funding design would produce different figures.
Look at age 85. The main scenario shows roughly $1.37 million. The alternative shows about $359,000 and falling, and the projection stops carrying values shortly after. Same policy, same deposits, two percentage points of difference compounded over forty years.
That is Beneva’s own software producing that second column. It is not a criticism of the product. It is what the product is.
Which rate you illustrate at is the whole decision
You can illustrate at various interest rates. If you want to go ultra conservative you can show three or four percent. A balanced approach would be showing five to six percent. Anything beyond that is a bit too aggressive, where you might have a shortfall in the future.
If it is structured correctly, and you have a broker constantly monitoring it and following up with you, it should not catch you by surprise. It is something to manage.
I would not base a long-term recommendation on a seven or eight percent illustration. A projection at that level is a picture rather than a plan. Ask to see the low version. If the policy still does what you need it to do at four percent, you have a decision worth making. If it only works at seven, you have a problem waiting twenty-five years to arrive.
The trade against whole life, stated plainly
In the designs I work with, universal life has typically produced higher projected cash and death benefit than a comparable whole life plan at the same funding level. It also requires ongoing support and review, whereas whole life is managed by the insurance company.
So for a little bit of work, you and your beneficiaries could end up with meaningfully higher cash and death benefits. But it does not come without risk, because there is an investment component, and you have to be conscientious about how that investment performs. Illustrate conservatively, understand the upside and the downside, and it can be a very powerful solution. Compare a participating whole life illustration on the same funding and you may reach a different conclusion, which is exactly why both should be run.
If you would rather the insurer carried that job entirely, whole life is the honest alternative, and the structural differences are set out in this comparison of universal and permanent coverage. A policy nobody reviews is also a policy that can quietly fail, which is why an annual review is not optional on this product and why understanding how a policy lapses matters more here than on a term plan.
The first few years look worse than they are
In year one on that illustration the fund holds about $23,400, but the cash surrender value is roughly $8,600. That gap is the surrender charge, and on this design it closes by year ten, after which fund value and surrender value are the same number.
End of year one
Same illustration. Surrender charge schedules vary by product and design, so check the values table on any illustration you are shown.
This is why I say plainly that if the horizon is two or three years, it is a terrible idea. Universal life is a twenty-year decision at minimum. Anyone who might need the money back inside a decade should be looking at something else entirely.
How the policy is actually built
A universal life can be set up in many which ways, and the setup often matters more than the carrier.
Cost of insurance
Yearly renewable term, which starts cheap and climbs with age, or level to age 100, which costs more early and stays flat. Beneva’s illustration states the rates are determined at the beginning of the coverage and guaranteed for its duration, and that the charge ends at age 100.
Death benefit shape
Increasing pays the face amount plus the fund, so the total grows with the investment. Level pays the greater of the original face amount or the fund plus $5,000, which suits someone who does not expect the need to grow.
Funding window
You can fund it over a limited period rather than for life. The illustration here is a twenty-pay design, so deposits stop at 65 and the policy is projected to carry itself afterward.
The corridor
Every policy has a minimum and a maximum annual deposit. On this one the minimum was about $3,700 and the maximum about $77,200. The ceiling exists to keep the policy tax exempt, and it is the constraint most people never hear about.
Beneva states that it maintains the contract’s exempt status under Canadian tax rules through the face amount adjustment option chosen. Tax rules can change and exempt testing depends on the policy as issued.
Where the money sits, and the bonus
Deposits above the cost of insurance and the annual fees go into the investment accounts you pick. Guaranteed interest accounts run over one, three, five and ten years, with minimum credited rates of zero, zero, half a percent and one percent respectively. Beyond those there is a daily interest account, index accounts tracking market indices, and managed accounts tracking designated funds. The index and managed accounts can fall as well as rise.
The guaranteed bonus
Beneva’s illustration states that from the sixth policy anniversary onward, the accumulation fund is credited with a bonus equal to 1% of the average fund value for the year just elapsed. It is one of the reasons the numbers have held up in the comparisons I have run.
Where it earns its keep: corporate money
The strongest case for this product is not personal at all. For an incorporated professional, corporate dollars taxed at a lower rate can be moved into a policy that grows on a tax-sheltered basis, and that is a structure with no ordinary equivalent.
One of mine, anonymized. An incorporated healthcare professional building roughly a $7 million program, with $2 million of corporately owned universal life and the balance in term. Around $12,000 a year into the permanent piece for twenty years. By year twenty the corporation had put in roughly $220,000, the projected fund sat near $352,000 and the projected death benefit had grown to about $2.35 million. At 85 the projected death benefit was roughly $3.6 million, and even after a $1 million policy loan the illustration showed beneficiaries receiving more than $2 million.
For 95% of the population this is not the right solution. But when you have a corporation, and you are in a high income tax bracket, there is no other asset class quite like it.
I do the exact same policy on my own corporation. Everything I have ever recommended, I do myself. I hold Beneva universal life on my own children too.
General information only, not tax, legal or investment advice. Projected values are illustrations, not guarantees. Tax treatment depends on the structure and on rules that can change. Confirm any corporate strategy with your accountant or tax advisor before proceeding.
If that is the situation you are in, the mechanics sit alongside using life insurance as a corporate investment, how the capital dividend account works on a corporately owned policy, and the insured retirement plan structure. Professionals reading this will also want the physician version or the dentist version, since the group coverage most of them already hold rarely does this job.
The extras that come attached
The extreme disability benefit is included, capped at $250,000, on the terms set out earlier. There is a built-in insurability benefit for increasing coverage without new evidence. Children can be added for both life and critical illness cover, which is how a lot of parents end up owning one of these for a child, and children’s coverage is worth understanding on its own terms before it is bundled in. A Term Plus layer can also be attached to the same contract, level amounts only, which keeps the cost down while the permanent piece builds.
Who should not buy this
Everyone else, and particularly incorporated professionals and people who have already filled their registered room, should have Beneva universal life in the comparison. Just insist on seeing both columns before you sign anything, and remember that how the proceeds and the cash value are taxed is a separate question from how the policy performs.
Beneva Whole Life, Term 100 and the Superior Value Rename
Beneva’s permanent shelf outside universal life is four products: Whole Life Superior Value 20, Whole Life Superior Value 100, Enhanced Term 100 and Term 100. If you are reading an older review, or an older Beneva document, you will see the first two called simply Whole Life 20 and Whole Life 100. Same family, renamed and repriced.
This is the thinnest part of Beneva’s individual lineup, and I will say up front that most of my whole life business goes elsewhere.
Why the names do not match
Beneva’s product overview still carries the older Whole Life 20 and Whole Life 100 names, while its current advisor documentation uses Whole Life Superior Value 20 and Whole Life Superior Value 100. The Superior Value versions were promoted as offering higher cash values, lower premiums and a twenty-pay option. If you are holding a proposal, check which name is on it, because the values behind the two are not identical.
What each of the four is actually for
Whole Life Superior Value 20
Lifetime coverage paid for over twenty years, then finished. Guaranteed cash values build from the tenth policy year, and reduced paid-up coverage becomes available from the same point.
Suits someone with income now who wants the bill to stop before retirement does. Higher premium while it runs.
Whole Life Superior Value 100
The same coverage spread across your lifetime instead. Guaranteed cash values from the tenth policy year, reduced paid-up from the tenth as well.
Lower annual cost, but you are paying for a very long time. It is also the whole life plan that carries the joint structures.
Enhanced Term 100
The one worth understanding properly. It behaves like Term 100, but cash values appear at age 75 provided the contract has been in force at least ten years. Reduced paid-up from the tenth policy year as well.
A middle option between a pure death benefit and a whole life plan. Do not assume it accumulates like participating whole life, because it does not.
Term 100
Level premiums to age 100 and a guaranteed death benefit. No cash value accumulation and no reduced paid-up option in the way the other three have it.
Pure lifelong death benefit at the lowest permanent premium. If the only job is leaving money behind, this does that job and nothing else.
Product features per Beneva’s current advisor documentation. Guaranteed values, issue ages and availability are set by the contract and can change. Confirm the values table on any specific illustration before relying on it.
When the money actually shows up
This is the fact that decides whether these products fit, and almost nobody puts it on a page.
If someone buys Enhanced Term 100 at 70, they will not reach the ten-year requirement before age 75. Worth checking the arithmetic on any older applicant.
Joint and multi-life, which is where these get used
Joint first-to-die is available on Term 100, Enhanced Term 100, Whole Life Superior Value 100 and universal life, for up to five lives. Joint last-to-die covers two lives on the whole life and Term 100 plans, and up to five on universal life.
Last-to-die is the structure that matters for estates, because the money arrives when the tax does. It is the plumbing behind most estate freeze arrangements and it is what stops heirs having to sell something to settle a bill, which is the same problem covered in reducing the tax burden on inherited property. First-to-die tends to show up on buy-sell agreements and succession planning instead.
All four permanent plans can also sit inside a multi-life policy alongside term coverage, up to six people and twenty coverages, on one policy fee. That is genuinely useful for a family or a small company, and it is the same mechanic set out in the term section.
The critical illness rider you get without asking
If the life insurance is approved at standard rates, a $20,000 critical illness rider covering cancer, severe heart attack and stroke is granted automatically, with no additional underwriting. Level guaranteed premiums, thirty-day survival period, one per insured, and it can transfer if term coverage is later converted to a permanent plan.
$20,000 is a gesture, not a plan. It will not fund a year off work. Treat it as a bonus attached to the life policy rather than critical illness coverage you would actually rely on.
Where I place permanent coverage instead, and why
Honest answer. Beneva’s whole life plans are non-participating, which means guaranteed values and no dividend upside. Nothing in Beneva’s own material describes a participating account or a dividend scale.
That single fact does most of the work. If a client wants a permanent policy that compounds, they usually want a participating contract, and for that I am looking at the carriers with deep par shelves. Canada Life is the oldest life insurance company in Canada and has excellent permanent products. RBC now offers a strong whole life product. Equitable belongs in that conversation too. If the money is corporate, investment-grade participating whole life inside a corporation is a different animal from anything on Beneva’s non-par shelf.
So where does Beneva’s permanent range earn a place. Three situations.
Guarantees over upside
Someone who wants a fixed number they can point at, with no dividend scale to explain and nothing to monitor
A conversion destination
A Term Plus policy converting before 71, where staying inside Beneva avoids new medical evidence entirely
Joint last-to-die on an estate
Where the requirement is a guaranteed sum at the second death, not accumulation along the way
Outside those, if permanent coverage is the goal at Beneva specifically, universal life is the stronger product and the one I actually use. That comparison sits in the previous section and the guide behind it.
Whichever route you take, understand the tax treatment before the structure, not after. How permanent policies are taxed in Canada changes what the right answer is, and for larger estates the planning around wealth preservation tends to drive the product choice rather than the other way round.
The Riders That Come With Beneva Term Plus, and What They Actually Do
Term Plus carries seven optional benefits, and the most misunderstood one is the disability rider, because it is not disability insurance. It is credit protection tied to specific loans, capped at $3,500 a month, and it pays against your obligations rather than your income.
That distinction matters enough to lead with. If you searched for Beneva disability insurance and landed here, read the next part before anything else.
The disability rider is loan protection, not income replacement
A true disability policy asks what you earn and replaces a portion of it. This rider asks what you owe and covers the monthly payments on it. Two different products solving two different problems.
In ten years I have not placed a standalone Beneva disability policy. When income protection is the actual requirement I am looking elsewhere, and the difference between the two approaches is set out in group versus individual disability coverage.
Taken on its own terms, though, it is a well-built rider. Issue ages 18 to 60, and you have to be working at least eight months a year and either 21 hours a week or 92 hours a month to qualify.
$300
Minimum monthly benefit
1.5%
Of your Term Plus face amount, the ceiling on the calculation
$3,500
Hard cap per insured across every disability rider combined
$1,000
Maximum for a stay-at-home spouse or someone on parental leave, two-year period only
On a $500,000 Term Plus policy, 1.5% works out to $7,500, so the $3,500 cap bites long before the percentage does. Anyone with a mortgage above roughly $3,500 a month is underinsured by this rider alone.
What counts as an eligible obligation
Broader than most credit protection, and this is where it beats a bank product.
Mortgage or mortgage line of credit
Personal loan or line of credit
Vehicle lease
Student loan
Commercial or investment loan
School and municipal taxes, alongside a mortgage
Condominium fees, alongside a mortgage
Residential or commercial rent
Spousal or child support payments
Certain occupations are not insurable under this rider and others qualify for a two-year benefit period only. Both lists sit in the product guide and are worth checking before the application is written.
Two versions, and the one that catches people
With guarantee
You prove the loan when you buy. Beneva guarantees payments up to $2,000 a month at claim time.
More work upfront, certainty later.
Without guarantee
You prove the loan at claim time instead. Easier to set up, and the version most people end up with.
If the debt has been repaid or refinanced by then, there may be less to claim against than you expected.
Benefit periods run two years, five years, or to age 65. On the to-65 option with the guarantee, only a residential mortgage or mortgage line of credit qualifies. Waiting periods are 90 days on the two and five year options, retroactive to day 31, dropping to 30 days if the disability follows an accident, a hospital stay of at least 72 straight hours, or day surgery. The to-65 option waits 90 days with no retroactivity.
If a mortgage is the thing you are really trying to protect, compare this against the alternative properly. Mortgage insurance from a lender and life insurance from an insurer are not the same purchase, and using life insurance to clear debt is often the cleaner structure.
The critical illness rider you get free at standard rates
$20,000 covering cancer, severe heart attack and stroke. Issue ages 18 to 60, thirty-day survival period, level guaranteed premiums, one per insured, and it ends at 85.
Approved at standard rates with no exclusions and it is granted automatically, no extra underwriting. It also carries across if you later convert term coverage to a permanent plan, priced at the rider’s original issue age rather than your attained age, which is a genuinely good detail.
Do not mistake it for a plan. Three conditions and $20,000 will not fund time off work. Real critical illness coverage runs 25 conditions or more at meaningful amounts, and for business owners a shared ownership arrangement changes the economics entirely.
The children’s riders, and the number that surprises people
$50 a year covers every child you have for $5,000 of life insurance. Not per child. All of them.
Additional coverage runs $4 a year per $1,000, to a maximum of $25,000 per child. Children are covered from 15 days old to the policy anniversary nearest their 17th birthday, and the protection runs to age 25. Newborns are added automatically at 15 days with no extra premium and no application.
There is also a conversion right most parents never hear about. The rider can convert into a permanent policy with no new medical evidence, up to five times the coverage in force and a maximum of $100,000, provided the request comes before the child’s 25th birthday or their wedding day, whichever is first.
Rider available to insureds aged 18 to 55. It also waives premiums if the parent policyowner dies, and pays an additional $75 per day of hospitalisation, up to half the insurance amount, where a child’s death followed 30 or more days in hospital in the prior year.
The children’s critical illness rider works the same way. $75 a year covers all of your children for $5,000, additional coverage at $15 a year per $1,000, up to $50,000 per child, with every child insured for the same amount. Fifteen conditions are named in the contract.
Benign brain tumour
Blindness
Cancer
Deafness
Major organ failure on a waiting list
Major organ transplant
Muscular dystrophy
Paralysis
Severe congenital heart disease
Coverage runs to age 21, or 25 if the child is still a full-time student. A child born within the first ten months of the rider is not covered if diagnosed within 30 days of birth. One claim per insured child.
For families this is often the cheapest useful thing on the whole application, and it sits naturally alongside the coverage new parents should be looking at and how family policies are usually structured. If a child already has a diagnosis, the rider will not be the answer and planning for a disabled child works differently.
Fracture, accidental death, and waiver of premium
The fracture benefit pays a fixed amount by bone, at $45 a year on most plans and $55 on Whole Life Superior Value 20. Premiums on it are not guaranteed.
Amounts double if the accident happens on public transport, an escalator or a public lift, during a fire in a government building, in a hurricane or cyclone, or if you are struck by lightning. Diagnosis must follow within 30 days of the accident. Coverage ends at the anniversary nearest your 70th birthday.
Accidental death and dismemberment pays the full amount for loss of life, both eyes, both hands, both feet, any two of those, or quadriplegia, hemiplegia or paraplegia. Half for a single hand, foot or eye. Minimum $5,000, maximum $500,000, and never more than the death benefit it is attached to. The loss must occur within 180 days of the accident, and coverage ends at 65. It does not pay on death from illness, so it is a supplement rather than life insurance.
Waiver of premium is the quietly sensible one. If you become totally disabled, Beneva pays your premiums. Issue ages 18 to 55, available on individually owned policies only, and it ends at the anniversary nearest your 60th birthday. The cost is expressed as a percentage of your total premium and the four-month version costs roughly twice the six-month version, so the shorter wait is a real decision rather than a formality.
Which of these I would actually buy
Riders are where a lot of policies quietly get expensive without getting better. The base death benefit does the heavy lifting. Everything above is worth buying only when it solves a problem you can actually name.
Beneva for Work Permit Holders and New Permanent Residents
Beneva will consider most temporary and permanent residents from the day they arrive in Canada, with no waiting period, but the maximum coverage available depends entirely on which permit you hold. A skilled worker on the right permit category can apply for up to $5,000,000. A study permit holder is capped at $250,000.
The old version of this page said Beneva “accepts applicants who are non-residents.” That is too broad to be useful and it is not really true. Someone with no Canadian status at all is not eligible for anything.
What TEER means, because the whole thing runs on it
TEER is the federal classification system for occupations. It replaced the old skill-level codes and it is the number Beneva uses to decide how much coverage you can buy.
TEER 0 and 1 are management roles and jobs that normally need a university degree. Engineers, physicians, accountants, IT professionals, managers.
TEER 2 and 3 cover college diplomas, apprenticeships and supervisory roles. Trades, technicians, nurses, many licensed occupations.
TEER 4 and 5 are roles needing a high school education or short on-the-job training.
Your TEER code is tied to the job on your permit, not to your degree or your salary. That trips people up. A qualified professional working in a lower-classified role while their credentials are recognised is assessed on the job, not the qualification.
How much you can apply for
Life insurance maximums per Beneva’s current immigration and foreign residency guidelines. Spouse and dependent child amounts are also capped at 100% of the principal insured’s coverage. Beneva reserves the right to request further requirements on any file, and these limits can change.
Two things worth pulling out of that. A skilled worker on a work permit can access more coverage than most Canadian citizens ever buy. And the jump between TEER 1 and TEER 2 is a factor of two and a half, on the same person with the same health, purely because of the job code on the permit.
Critical illness and the disability rider run on different numbers
The condition on the disability rider that catches everyone
On every temporary resident category, the disability rider requires a copy of your permanent residency application acknowledgement. Not the approval, the acknowledgement that you have applied. If you have not started that process, the rider is not available regardless of your permit or your income.
What you will be asked for
If you have been here under a year
A paramedical and a blood profile, including urinalysis and hepatitis B and C markers. Adults only, and it applies to permanent residents too, not just temporary ones.
Documents
A copy of a valid work permit with at least three months left on it. A provincial nominee approval letter or Quebec selection certificate where relevant. A study permit or protected person letter for those categories.
Ownership
On a caregiver or nanny file, the insured has to own the policy themselves. The employing family cannot own it.
A permit with under three months remaining will usually stall a file. Renew first, apply second.
The practical read
Beneva is one of the more workable carriers in this space, and the reason is the phrase that appears against every category in their guidelines: as soon as they arrive in Canada. There is no twelve-month residency wait, no requirement to have filed a Canadian tax return, no insistence on a credit history. That is not universal in this market.
Where it gets restrictive is permit type. Some carriers will not offer a permanent policy at all on certain permits, so a client who wants universal life rather than term can find the door closed on the product rather than the amount. That is worth checking before anyone falls in love with a plan.
If any of this describes your situation, the wider picture is set out in what work permit holders can actually buy in Canada and how newcomers should approach coverage in their first years here. Students on a study permit have a narrower set of options again, covered in coverage for post-secondary students.
One last thing that catches newcomers specifically. If you plan to spend more than six months outside Canada in the next year, that affects eligibility on the simplified products and can complicate a fully underwritten file too. Extended travel changes how an application is assessed, so raise it early rather than hoping it does not come up.
What Beneva Is Like After the Policy Is Issued
Beneva’s administration is functional rather than polished, with a handful of specific quirks worth knowing about before you set the policy up. Under their current process failed payments are retried on Mondays and carry a fee, corporately owned policies have no online portal, and in the contracts I have reviewed your beneficiaries are not printed anywhere in the document you receive.
Beneva, just like any other provider, does not come without some shortcomings. A non-sufficient-funds redraw that only runs on a Monday and includes a twenty-five dollar fee. That is not great. But it is not a difference maker from one policy to another. The real question is whether this is the best solution long term for my client. Does it protect them, their business, their family the most. That is the driver of where a policy gets recommended.
Which is the right frame. But you should still know what you are signing up for.
Pay annually if you possibly can
Beneva calculates the monthly payment as nine percent of the annual premium. That is not unusual in this industry, but it means twelve monthly payments come to roughly 108 percent of the annual figure, so paying monthly costs about eight percent more rather than paying annually saving nine.
On a policy with an annual premium of $2,922.60
Paid annually
$2,922.60
once a year
Paid monthly
$3,156.36
twelve payments of $263.03
Extra cost of paying monthly
$233.76
about 8% more, every year
Worked from Beneva’s stated monthly calculation of nine percent of the annual premium. Universal life is the exception and divides the annual premium by twelve instead. Figures are illustrative and rounding on individual payments may shift the annual total slightly.
Roughly one month of premium a year, every year, for the convenience of spreading it out. On a thirty-year policy that adds up. If you can find the annual amount once a year, find it. It is the simplest saving on this page, and it sits alongside the other levers in ten ways to lower a life insurance premium.
The admin quirks, listed honestly
One cosmetic thing that unsettles people. The advisor portal still shows SSQ branding in places, and approval letters read “Beneva, formerly SSQ.” It looks a little behind the times, and it makes some clients wonder whether the merger actually finished. It did. It is a branding cleanup that has not reached every system.
The beneficiary trap
In the Beneva contracts and delivery packages I have reviewed, beneficiary designations are not printed in the policy document.
This appears deliberate. Beneficiaries can be changed without reissuing the contract, and leaving them off the printed policy protects privacy. Two of my own clients have opened their contract, found no beneficiary listed, and assumed something had gone wrong.
Nothing had. But it means you may not be able to verify your designation by reading the policy, which is exactly how people go years without noticing a mistake.
Confirm your designation with Beneva directly, or through your broker, and check it again after any marriage, separation, birth or death in the family.
I had a client die a few years after his policy was issued. No beneficiary had ever been named on it, so the proceeds went to his estate rather than directly to his family. It was paid, and it was paid properly, but it went through the estate instead of around it, with everything that adds in time and cost.
That is not a Beneva failure. It is a paperwork failure any insurer could have produced. But on a contract that does not print the designation, it is a failure that is harder to catch. It is also why having a will and having your beneficiary designations right are two separate jobs, and why a lot of claim problems trace back to administration rather than to the insurer.
Set these five things up on day one
Confirm the beneficiary designation in writing, since the contract may not show it
Choose annual billing if the cash flow allows, and avoid the extra eight percent
Set the first withdrawal for the first of the following month, not the day the policy issues
Register for the client centre while the details are in front of you, or arrange phone access if the policy is corporate
Read the contract inside the ten-day review window, which lets you cancel for a full refund if something is wrong
Keep the account funded too. A missed payment on a weekly retry cycle can turn into a lapse faster than people expect, and a lapsed policy is a much bigger problem than a bounced payment. I have had one file where an insured was hospitalized abroad and unreachable while the grace period ran down. The family found out in time and paid it. That one was close.
Are the online reviews any use?
Not really, and here is the honest reason.
Nobody goes online to say they had a great experience with a life insurance claim. The reviews that exist skew heavily toward people with an unresolved problem, and on Beneva specifically many of them relate to car insurance and group benefits rather than individual life. It is a multi-line company, so a search of the brand name pulls in home, auto, travel and workplace benefits all at once.
What I would weigh instead is the contract wording, the current financial disclosures, the underwriting fit for your particular history, and the service attached to the channel you actually buy through. A star rating aggregated across four different businesses tells you very little about how an individual life claim gets handled.
The fair verdict on service
Better than its reputation on the things that matter. In the individual life claims I have handled with Beneva they have been paid without difficulty, underwriting engages properly with complicated files, and electronic delivery has removed the worst of the historic complaints.
Behind the market on convenience. Monday redraws, the corporate portal gap, restricted card payments and lingering SSQ branding are all real. None of them are dealbreakers. Together they are a slight drag.
Not a reason to choose or reject the carrier. Set the policy up properly on day one and most of it never touches you. If a policy is the wrong fit, perfect service will not save it, and a review every few years catches far more problems than an administration team ever will. Servicing rules can change, so confirm anything above that will affect your decision.
Where Beneva Wins and Where to Compare Someone Else
Beneva is at its strongest on universal life, term structure and simplified issue, and at its weakest on permanent coverage outside universal life, critical illness and disability. It is a comparison candidate on almost any file and an automatic answer on very few.
Why there is no star rating on this page
I am not going to hand you a number with nothing behind it. Every review page in this space carries a score out of five, almost none of them explain how it was reached, and the ones that do are usually weighting price and Google reviews because those are the two things easy to count.
There is also a straightforward conflict. I am contracted with Beneva and I earn a commission when I place business with them. A broker awarding a score to a carrier he sells is not a neutral act. So this page rates the things I can evidence, in words, and leaves the arithmetic alone.
Factor by factor
Assessments reflect my own experience placing this carrier and the current carrier documentation reviewed for this page. They are opinions, not measurements, and another broker with a different book might weigh them differently.
Beneva belongs on your shortlist if
Compare somebody else first if
The two-sentence version
Beneva is a financially solid Canadian mutual with a genuinely strong universal life product, an unusually flexible term shelf, and one of the fastest simplified-issue routes in the market.
It is not the answer for participating whole life, serious critical illness, real income protection, or anyone who needs large coverage without a blood test. On the right file it is excellent. On the wrong one it is simply the wrong tool, and no amount of brand strength changes that.
Product availability, pricing and underwriting are set by the insurer and can change. Any outcome depends on the full application.
If you are still narrowing the field rather than choosing between two proposals, the more useful starting point is matching a carrier to your specific situation rather than looking for a single best company, and the moment you are buying at usually decides the product before the carrier does.
Frequently Asked Questions About Beneva Life Insurance
1Is Beneva the same company as SSQ Insurance?
Yes. SSQ Insurance and La Capitale came together in 2020 and the combined company trades as Beneva. If an SSQ or La Capitale policy remains in force, its contractual coverage continues and Beneva handles the administration and claims service. Holding an old policy document does not by itself confirm the policy is still active, so if you are unsure, contact Beneva and ask them to confirm the current status. Approval letters and some advisor systems still read “Beneva, formerly SSQ,” which is a branding matter rather than anything to do with your contract.
2What happened to La Capitale?
The same thing. La Capitale was the other half of the 2020 combination that created Beneva. Both companies were founded in Quebec in the 1940s, and both names were retired in favour of the new one. Beneva completed a further merger with Gore Mutual in January 2026, which added property and casualty scale and took combined assets to roughly $30.3 billion.
3Is Beneva a good insurance company?
Financially, yes. Beneva carries an A rating from AM Best with a stable outlook, reported a 163% solvency ratio and $29.2 billion in consolidated assets for 2025, and is a member company of Assuris. It is the largest mutual insurance company in Canada by its own description. Whether it is good for you is a separate question that depends on which product you need, and that is what the rest of this page is about.
4Is Beneva protected by Assuris?
Beneva Inc. is an Assuris member company. Assuris provides a level of protection to Canadian policyholders if a member insurer fails. The protection limits and how they apply are published by Assuris directly, and I would send you to them rather than paraphrase, because the rules differ by product type and by benefit.
5What term lengths does Beneva offer?
The Term Plus advisor guide lists 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 35 and 40 years, from $25,000 up to $10,000,000. Beneva’s own consumer page omits the 35, and in ten years I have never seen a Term 35 quoted or placed. Treat the 35 as unconfirmed until it appears in the current illustration software for your province. Issue ages tighten as the term lengthens, from 18 to 75 on a ten-year down to 18 to 45 on a forty-year.
6Can a Beneva term policy be extended without another medical?
Yes, through the exchange program, and on the current advisor documentation the rules change at the seventh coverage anniversary. Before it, you can move the entire policy into a longer term. After it, you can only move into a term of equal length and you are required to convert at least 25% into permanent coverage. Beneva’s consumer page describes a five-year window instead, so confirm your own contract and issue date before relying on either. Pricing is at your attained age either way, so it protects your insurability rather than your premium, and decreasing coverage is excluded from the program.
7Does Beneva offer no-medical life insurance?
It offers simplified issue and guaranteed issue, which are genuinely no-exam products, and separately it offers accelerated underwriting on its fully underwritten policies, which is not the same thing. Simplified issue still asks a health questionnaire and assesses your height and weight. Guaranteed issue asks one medical question but carries a two-year period during which a non-accidental death returns your premiums rather than the face amount. None of these should be described as having no underwriting.
8Does Beneva offer disability insurance?
Not in the way most people mean. What Beneva offers alongside Term Plus is a credit protection rider that covers the monthly payments on specific loans and obligations, capped at $3,500 a month across all disability riders. That is not income replacement. If your goal is to protect what you earn rather than what you owe, you want a proper disability policy, and the difference between the two approaches is set out in group versus individual disability coverage.
9Does Beneva offer critical illness insurance?
Yes, as a standalone product in term and permanent forms, with adult coverage over 3 or 25 illnesses and child coverage over 29. There are four return-of-premium options and a built-in supplementary benefit worth 15% of the insurance amount up to $50,000 for eight non-life-threatening conditions. Separately, a $20,000 rider covering cancer, severe heart attack and stroke is granted automatically when life insurance is approved at standard rates. In practice I have consistently placed critical illness coverage with other carriers.
10Does Beneva offer mortgage insurance?
Beneva sells a loan insurance product, which is insurer-owned coverage rather than the creditor insurance a bank attaches to your mortgage. The distinction matters. With an insurer policy you own the contract, you name the beneficiary, the amount does not shrink as the balance falls, and the coverage survives if you change lenders. With bank creditor insurance the lender owns it, names itself, and the coverage ends when the mortgage does. I do not recommend creditor insurance, and the comparison is set out in mortgage insurance versus life insurance.
11Does Beneva offer group life insurance through employers?
Yes, Beneva is a substantial group benefits carrier and a lot of Canadians hold Beneva or legacy SSQ coverage through work without ever choosing it. Group life is a different contract from anything on this page. It usually ends when the job does, the amount is set by your employer rather than by you, and it is rarely enough on its own. If your only coverage is through work, read why group life is usually not enough before assuming you are covered.
12Can temporary residents and work permit holders apply?
Yes, and from the day you arrive, with no residency waiting period. How much you can apply for depends on your permit category. A skilled work permit in the top occupational classifications can reach $5,000,000 of life coverage, mid-tier categories $2,000,000, and lower classifications or a post-graduate permit $1,000,000. A study permit caps at $250,000 with no riders. Anyone in Canada less than a year will need a paramedical and a blood profile regardless of category, and someone with no Canadian status at all is not eligible.
13Is Beneva expensive compared with other insurers?
On term, Beneva usually sits inside a very tight group. On a recent comparison at longer terms and higher amounts, several carriers came in within roughly two dollars a month of each other, Beneva among them. That is normal in this market and it means price alone rarely decides anything. Where cost actually differs is on universal life, where the internal cost of insurance and the credited returns compound over decades, and on simplified issue, where per-thousand pricing varies far more between carriers than term pricing does. Any figure quoted anywhere, including on this page, needs re-running on your own age, health and province.
14How do I get service on an old SSQ or La Capitale policy?
Contact Beneva directly. SSQ and La Capitale individual business transferred across, and the client centre and claims teams handle those contracts under the Beneva name. Ask them to confirm the policy is still in force and what the current coverage is, rather than assuming from the paperwork you hold. Be aware that beneficiary designations may not be printed in the policy document, so if that is what you are checking you will need confirmation rather than a look at the contract. If you are considering replacing an older policy rather than servicing it, have the existing contract reviewed first, because an in-force policy can carry value that a new application will not replicate.
How This Review Was Put Together
Everything technical on this page traces to a document rather than to a summary of one. These are the sources, so you can check them yourself.
Carrier documentation last reviewed in July. Product availability, pricing, underwriting rules and contract provisions are set by the insurer and change without notice. Where a consumer page and an advisor document disagree, I have said so rather than picked one silently. Sample premiums shown anywhere on this page are for illustration only and assume the facts stated in the example and the rates available when the quote was prepared. Final premiums depend on age, sex, province, amount, term length, smoking status, health history and insurer approval.
Check Whether Beneva Fits Before You Apply
The company name is the least useful thing to decide on. What settles a file is the term you need, the health history you are bringing, the amount you are after and the route the application takes. Beneva is strong on several of those and beaten on others, and which is which depends on you rather than on them.
Still comparing
Have Beneva quoted against the rest of the market
Going direct to one insurer gets you one insurer’s answer. It takes the same amount of your time to see where Beneva actually lands against the other carriers on your specific age, health and coverage amount.
There is no cost to you for that comparison and no obligation attached to it.
Already holding a proposal
Get a second opinion before you sign it
Worth checking the term length against how long the need actually runs, the exchange and conversion deadlines, which riders are on there and what they cost, and if it is universal life, what the illustration looks like at a lower rate of return.
A second opinion does not mean replacing anything. Sometimes the answer is that the proposal is fine.
Get in touch to start either conversation, or call 1-877-654-6119 to talk to a broker directly.
If you already know roughly what you are after and just want numbers, the faster route is a quote request. If you are earlier than that and still working out how much coverage the situation calls for, start with how much life insurance you actually need and come back to the carrier question afterwards.
Protect Your Wealth is an independent life insurance brokerage based in Hamilton, Ontario, providing life insurance and segregated fund solutions since 2007. Licensed and serving clients across Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
This page is general information about products offered by Beneva Inc. and other Canadian insurers. It is not an offer of insurance, not a recommendation for any individual, and not tax, legal or investment advice. Product availability, pricing, underwriting rules and contract provisions are set by the insurer and can change. Any coverage is subject to the full application and the insurer’s assessment, and the policy wording governs in every case.
