Best Life Insurance Companies in Canada: 15 Insurers Compared by a Broker
Written by Parvesh Benning, licensed life insurance broker since 2007
No single insurer is best for everyone, so this guide compares 15 of them the way a broker actually does: underwriting first, then price, then the contract.
Ask me who the best life insurance company in Canada is and you will get the honest answer: there is no definitive, unequivocal best company. Different situations have different best providers, and there is often more than one solution that fits. This guide compares the 15 insurers we place business with across Canada, and shows where each one earns its spot on a shortlist.
Updated: October 15, 2026

Best Life Insurance Companies in Canada: 15 Insurers Compared by a Broker
Written by Parvesh Benning, licensed life insurance broker since 2007
No single insurer is best for everyone, so this guide compares 15 of them the way a broker actually does: underwriting first, then price, then the contract.
Ask me who the best life insurance company in Canada is and you will get the honest answer: there is no definitive, unequivocal best company. Different situations have different best providers, and there is often more than one solution that fits. This guide compares the 15 insurers we place business with across Canada, and shows where each one earns its spot on a shortlist.
Updated: October 15, 2026

We work with 15 life insurance companies, and the job is always the same: find the best solution at the optimal price for the person in front of us. This page is that job, written down.
Below: the 15 insurers we compare and place business with, who each one genuinely suits, what current term rates show, and how an independent life insurance brokerage decides which company sees an application first. Each carrier also links to our full standalone review when you want the deep dive.
Best Life Insurance Companies in Canada at a Glance
There is no single best life insurance company in Canada. When we run the numbers across carriers, the lowest term rate at most ages comes down to a cluster of five or six insurers separated by a couple of dollars a month, and the real differences show up in underwriting, conversion rights and how each company lets you skip the medical exam. Manulife, Canada Life and Sun Life lead for participating whole life. Humania, BMO, Desjardins and Beneva price term aggressively. Assumption Life, Canada Protection Plan and Humania carry the strongest simplified-issue shelves. Here is where some of the 15 insurers we place business with fits.
Insurer
Strongest fit
No-exam path
BMO Insurance
Big face amounts, smoker pricing, ages 50+
Accelerated, up to $5M under 40
Canada Life
Participating whole life, corporate and estate cases
Set by age and amount grid
Canada Protection Plan
Health issues, prior declines, recovered applicants
Simplified and guaranteed shelf, to $500,000
Empire Life
Competitive clean-file term, wide conversion window
No-fluid to $2M under 50, GI $50,000
Foresters Financial
Par whole life with member benefits
No-fluid term to $1M under 50
Humania
Lowest term rates on many profiles
Simplified to $1,000,000, fast HuGO decisions
iA Financial Group
Flexible term lengths, lenient simplified questions
EVO to $2M under 50, Access Life
ivari
Term with UL and CI layering
Simply simplified and guaranteed lines
Manulife
Participating whole life, Vitality option
Accelerated to $5M under 50, GI $100,000
RBC Insurance
Any term length, 10 to 40 years
Non-medical to $3M under 50
Beneva
Long term lengths, index funds in UL
Simplified products, 60-minute issue
Sun Life
Conversion flexibility, large cases, diabetes products
No exam to $1M under 50, labs apply
Desjardins
Sharp term pricing, five-year renewals
Confirmed at quote time
Assumption Life
Prior declines, simplified to $750,000
Accelerated to $2M, simplified $750,000
Equitable Life
Whole life focus, mid-size alternative
Confirmed at quote time
No-exam limits are age-banded, apply to standard risks, and insurers can still request evidence on any file, including random selection inside these bands. Fit labels are our broker assessment as of the update date above. Details and limits are in each company’s section below.
Why There Is No Single Best Life Insurance Company in Canada
There is no definitive, unequivocal best company out there. Every situation is different, and there is often more than one solution that fits it. For a healthy applicant buying term coverage, the quote-unquote best company is usually two, three or more providers sitting within a couple of dollars of each other. The word best only starts meaning something when you have specific needs: a medical history, a lifestyle factor, a product requirement, an age limit.
Here is what that tie actually looks like. One profile, male, age 40, $500,000, 20-year term, non-smoker, monthly rates from our most recent comparison run:
Desjardins
$43.65
Humania
$43.65
BMO
$44.10
Beneva
$44.10
Empire Life
$44.10
RBC
$44.10
iA Financial
$45.90
$2.25 a month separates first from seventh. Rates are monthly, standard non-smoker, based on current carrier rates, illustrative only and subject to underwriting and change.
Now change one fact about the applicant and watch the tie break:
You smoke. BMO and RBC price smokers competitively and offer quicker paths toward preferred or non-smoker rates when you quit.
You have a health history. Canada Protection Plan (Simplified Elite, up to $500,000) and Assumption Life (Platinum Protection, up to $750,000) built their shelves for exactly this: no medical exam, still underwritten through health questions.
You want lifelong coverage with cash value. Manulife, Canada Life and Sun Life lead our participating whole life comparisons, and the gap between their illustrations and a term quote is a different conversation entirely.
You are past 65. Canada Protection Plan and Assumption Life issue simplified coverage to age 80, when several traditional term products have already closed their doors.
So when someone asks me for the best company, my honest answer is a question back: best at what, for whom? On a clean file, several insurers are effectively tied and you are choosing on contract features. On a complicated file, one or two companies can be dramatically better than everyone else, and they are rarely the ones a review site crowned.
The next section shows exactly how we make that call.
How We Evaluated the 15 Best Life Insurance Companies in Canada
Every company on this page was assessed the same way we place real business: underwriting fit first, premium second, convertibility third, and then the other product features. No star scores, no paid placements, and no ranking bought by any insurer. The comparison draws on current insurer advisor documents, our internal carrier files built from years of placements, and rate comparisons run through our internal quoting system.
1
Underwriting fit. Who will actually approve this file, at what rating, with what evidence? The best premium you cannot qualify for is worthless.
2
Premium. We want the best premium available for the situation, and we compare it across the shelf, never inside one company’s product list.
3
Convertibility. Can you move into a longer term or permanent coverage later without new medical evidence, and until what age?
4
Everything else. Term-exchange windows, built-in benefits, rider options, digital process, and how the company behaves when a file gets complicated.
Step three deserves a word, because it is the one buyers skip. Some contracts let you exchange into a longer term within the first five to seven years, some include benefits like a complimentary extreme disability payout, and some lock you out of options the day you sign. Those differences cost nothing today and can be worth everything in year six, which is why an independent broker reads the contract before celebrating the quote.
How this review was produced
Reviewed by
Parvesh Benning, founder, licensed life insurance broker since 2007
Licensed in
Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia
Comparison panel
The 15 insurers we hold advisor contracts with and can place business with
What we reviewed
Current insurer advisor guides and product documents, application question sets, our internal carrier files, and multi-carrier rate comparisons from our internal quoting system
Compensation
Compensation is not used as a ranking factor. Carrier recommendations depend on the client’s needs, current product availability, underwriting, and contract fit
Not measured
Star-rating aggregates and online review scores, because most mix auto, home, banking and group business into one number that says little about individual life insurance
On that last row: don’t judge a carrier by Google reviews. Term insurers often don’t have an online portal, so nobody logs in for years and the only people leaving reviews are the frustrated ones. What matters is whether the contract is right and whether the claim gets paid, and we cover claims further down this page.
Where a company’s evaluation depends on a document we could not verify as current, we say so in its section rather than papering over it. That honesty costs us tidiness and buys you accuracy.
Best Life Insurance Companies in Canada by Category
Based on our evaluation across the 15-carrier panel: Humania leads for term value, Sun Life for conversion flexibility, Manulife then Canada Life then Sun Life for participating whole life, Assumption Life for simplified issue, Manulife for guaranteed issue amounts, Canada Protection Plan and Assumption Life for seniors, BMO for smokers, Canada Life, Sun Life and Manulife for business owners, and Sun Life and BMO for large coverage. The detail, and the caveats that keep those labels honest, follow.
Best Term Life Insurance Value
HumaniaBMODesjardinsBeneva
Humania’s HuGO term returned the lowest monthly rate on more of our tested profiles than any other carrier in our latest comparison run, with BMO taking over at ages 50 and up. Know the fine print: HuGO is monthly payment only, and the whole lead group sits within a couple of dollars a month, so the value winner for you is whichever of them likes your file best.
Best for Conversion Flexibility
Sun LifeEmpire LifeManulife
Sun Life’s Evolve Term converts to permanent coverage up to age 75 and allows early term-to-term exchanges into longer terms. Empire Life matches the age-75 window and lets you convert from any of its term products, even the annual renewable one. Manulife also runs to 75. The catch nobody mentions: preferred-class pricing does not always survive a conversion, so the class you fought for on day one can vanish on the way through.
Best Participating Whole Life Companies
ManulifeCanada LifeSun Life
In that order. The overwhelming majority of participating whole life cases we place end up with one of these three, on depth of product options, dividend history and illustration flexibility. Which of the three wins a specific case depends on how the policy is funded and what you need it doing at year 20, which is why we run competing illustrations rather than picking on brand.
Best Simplified Issue Life Insurance
Assumption LifeHumaniaCanada Protection Plan
Assumption Life’s Platinum Protection reaches $750,000 with no medical exam, and a prior life insurance decline does not knock you out on any of its four tiers, which is rare. Humania’s IWME Gold goes higher still, to $1,000,000, though above $500,000 it is limited to ages 50 and under. Canada Protection Plan’s Simplified Elite runs to $500,000, and its 2026 move to five-year lookback questions means more cancer survivors and diabetics can now qualify. Simplified means fewer questions and no exam. It is still underwriting, and your answers are binding.
Best Guaranteed Issue Life Insurance
ManulifeHumania
Two different wins. Manulife Guaranteed Issue Life offers $100,000 up to age 70 ($50,000 from 71 to 75) with no health questions at all, as permanent coverage with level premiums. Humania’s Copper tier matches that $100,000 to age 70, adds 10- and 20-year term options, and its T100 issues all the way to age 80, at $50,000 from 71. On both, a death from illness in the first two years returns the premiums paid rather than the face amount. Guaranteed issue is a last resort, not a starting point; most people who assume they need it can actually qualify for something better.
Best Life Insurance Companies for Seniors
Canada Protection PlanAssumption LifeiA Access Life
Both winners issue simplified coverage to age 80, with meaningful amounts still available in the 60s and 70s, and iA’s Access Life line runs to 80 as well. Past 75 the menu narrows fast and the price of waiting a year is real. We keep a full breakdown in our seniors life insurance companies guide.
Best Life Insurance for Smokers
BMORBCForesters
BMO posted the joint-lowest smoker term rate on our tested profile and, along with RBC, offers a quicker route toward preferred rates once you quit. The sleeper is Foresters: its participating whole life products charge non-smoker rates for the first two policy years while a smoker works on quitting, which is a two-year head start no one else on our shelf gives away.
Best for Business Owners and Corporate Policies
Canada LifeSun LifeManulife
For corporate-owned policies and larger business cases, these three are generally among the first companies we look at: they handle big files routinely, carry the deepest permanent product benches, and produce illustrations flexible enough for real planning. That is a tendency, not a rule. RBC, BMO and iA fit plenty of business owner cases, and the corporate structure around the policy matters as much as the carrier.
Best for Large Coverage Amounts
Sun LifeBMO
BMO’s broker-shelf term reaches $30,000,000 and its whole life $35,000,000, the highest ceilings we can place, while Sun Life runs $25,000,000 across its product lines with underwriting built for large cases. Speed matters at these amounts too: BMO’s no-exam path covers up to $5,000,000 under age 40, and Manulife’s runs to $5,000,000 under age 50. Above these bands, financial underwriting does as much work as medical underwriting.
Every label above is our broker assessment of current products and rates, and none of it is a promise about your file. The right company for you depends on your health, age, amount and purpose, which is the entire argument for comparing before applying.
You now know which companies lead each category.
What no article can tell you is which insurer’s underwriting will like your file. That part is a quick, no-cost comparison across all 15. Get in touch or call 1-877-654-6119 and we will run it before you apply anywhere.
Compare All 15 Life Insurance Companies in Canada
Same structure for every company, listed alphabetically, not ranked: what it is strong at, what to watch, and when it makes our shortlist. Each one links to our full standalone review if you want product-by-product detail.
BMO Insurance

Strong for: big face amounts (term to $30,000,000, whole life to $35,000,000), smoker pricing, ages 50 and up, and no-exam underwriting to $5,000,000 under age 40.
Watch for: no simplified or guaranteed issue products through advisors. BMO’s EasyTerm and insureNOW products are direct-to-consumer only, so if a review site told you “BMO has no-medical coverage,” that shelf is not the one a broker can place you on. Preferred pricing is also unavailable inside the no-exam bands.
Broker note: five term lengths (10, 15, 20, 25, 30), renewable to 85, convertible to a permanent plan before age 71, with early-years exchange rights into longer terms. When a big face amount and a fast decision matter at once, BMO is usually on the shortlist.
Full detail: BMO life insurance review
Canada Life

Strong for: participating whole life, corporate and estate cases, and term length precision: My Term lets you pick any length from 5 to 50 years instead of forcing you into 10-year jumps.
Watch for: the term minimum is $100,000, quotes only come through an advisor, and the participating lineup changed in April 2026 (Wealth Achiever, Balanced Achiever, Estate Achiever), so any illustration older than that deserves a re-run.
Broker note: one of the three companies where the overwhelming majority of our participating whole life cases land. Term converts to its permanent products up to age 70. On complicated files their preliminary desk gives real answers, but wants full particulars and one to two weeks.
Full detail: Canada Life insurance review
Canada Protection Plan

Strong for: health histories and prior declines. The shelf is a ladder: Guaranteed Acceptance Life to $50,000 with no health questions, Deferred Life to $75,000, Deferred Elite to $350,000, and Simplified Elite to $500,000 with full coverage from day one. Express Elite adds no-medical 20 and 30 year term to $750,000.
Watch for: healthy applicants pay more here than under full underwriting, and the lower tiers limit what is paid for a non-accidental death in the first two years: Guaranteed Acceptance returns premiums only, Deferred Life returns premiums plus 3 percent interest, and Deferred Elite returns premiums plus 3 percent in year one and half the face amount in year two. The tier you land on decides that, so the tier is the whole conversation.
Broker note: CPP cut most lookback questions to five years in 2026, which quietly re-opened coverage up to $500,000 for cancer survivors and diabetics who were shut out two years ago. This is the shelf we check first after a decline elsewhere.
Full detail: Canada Protection Plan review
Empire Life

Strong for: clean-file term value with contract features punching above the price: Solution series coverage is built to last to age 100, converts to any current permanent product before age 75, from any term length, even the annual renewable one.
Watch for: conservative underwriting once a health flag appears, and no preliminary assessment desk, so we cannot pre-test a complicated file anonymously. Its guaranteed issue product (Guaranteed Life Protect, $50,000, ages 40 to 75) pays a modified benefit, return of premiums, for non-accidental death in the first 24 months.
Broker note: think of Empire as the fast, sharp choice for healthy applicants, and the wrong door for a file with question marks. Roughly one in eight to ten applications gets picked for extra requirements even inside the no-fluid bands, which is normal and worth knowing before you are surprised.
Full detail: Empire Life insurance review
Foresters Financial

Strong for: participating whole life with extras nobody else bundles: fraternal member benefits, a charity benefit that donates 1 percent of the basic coverage (to $100,000) on a claim, and non-smoker rates for a smoker’s first two policy years while they quit.
Watch for: the standalone term shelf is thinner than the competition’s, and delivery is digital-first: the e-contract arrives as a secure link that expires in 30 days, which catches people who sit on paperwork.
Broker note: Foresters owns Canada Protection Plan at the corporate level, but the two shelves are run separately and underwritten differently. Do not read a CPP feature as a Foresters feature or the reverse; we route to them as two different companies because in practice they are.
Full detail: Foresters Financial review
Humania Assurance

Strong for: term value, plainly. HuGO term posted the lowest rate on more of our tested profiles than any other carrier, and roughly two thirds of its applicants get insured on the spot in under 45 minutes. The IWME simplified line reaches $1,000,000 at the Gold tier, the highest no-exam limit on our shelf, with no height or weight questions up to $300,000.
Watch for: HuGO’s sharpest pricing is monthly-payment only and the product tops out at $5,000,000. On the IWME side, your health answers set the tier (Gold, Silver, Bronze, plus Copper for guaranteed issue), simplified tiers carry a pre-existing condition clause of 12 or 24 months, and Copper pays only returned premiums if death results from sickness in the first 24 months.
Broker note: we hold written confirmation from the carrier that IWME has no medical requirements at any tier or amount, which is not marketing language, it is how the line is built. Term converts to their T100 before age 65.
Full detail: Humania insurance review
iA Financial Group (Industrial Alliance)

Strong for: two different jobs, and they should never be confused. The traditional side offers Pick-A-Term in seven lengths from 10 to 40 years with a low $25,000 minimum, EVO decisions inside 24 hours up to $2,000,000 under age 50, and coverage to $20,000,000. The simplified side, Access Life, is a separate product family whose health questions tend to be more lenient than most, which makes it a real option in complex situations.
Watch for: Access Life is tiered: Deferred to $100,000, Deferred Plus to $350,000, Immediate Plus to $500,000 with full coverage from issue, plus a Guaranteed Access fallback at $50,000, and iA caps all its simplified life coverage at $500,000 per person combined. The deferred tiers return premiums plus interest instead of the face amount for non-accidental death in the first 2 years.
Broker note: iA suspended its preliminary opinion mailbox in 2026, so complex files there now go through individual review instead of an anonymous pre-check. That changes how we sequence an application, not whether iA belongs on the list. Traditional term converts to permanent before age 71.
Full detail: Industrial Alliance review
ivari

Strong for: building layered coverage on one contract. TermSelect 10, 20 and 30 can stack term and critical illness riders on a universal life chassis, and the combined amount sets the rate band, which can price the package better than three separate policies. TermSelect 30 has a feature few notice: after 30 years it rolls into permanent coverage with level premiums to age 100 instead of hitting a renewal cliff.
Watch for: ivari is now a Sagicor company; older articles still describing it as owned through the Canada Pension Plan’s investment arm are out of date. Its new Simply line (2025 and 2026) added simplified and guaranteed options, including Simply Immediate Term from $50,000 to $500,000 with full coverage from day one. Conversion deadlines vary by product, so we confirm them at quote time rather than quoting a single age.
Broker note: there is no such thing as an automatic ivari case for us. It earns a file when the layering or the product fit lines up, and sits out when it does not.
Full detail: ivari life insurance review
Manulife

Strong for: our first look for participating whole life, no-exam underwriting to $5,000,000 under age 50, guaranteed issue to $100,000 up to age 70 (a ceiling Humania’s Copper tier matches), and the Vitality program for people who want behaviour-based rewards attached to their coverage.
Watch for: Family Term comes in fewer length options than some rivals (10, 20, to age 65, plus a level-to-95 product), the term minimum is $100,000, and the to-65 term converts only until age 60 while the others run to 75. On Guaranteed Issue Life, a non-accidental death in the first 2 years returns the premiums paid rather than the face amount.
Broker note: Manulife runs underwriting correspondence through its advisor portal rather than email, which is worth knowing when timing matters. On the participating side, it is the company we compare the other two giants against, not the other way around.
Full detail: Manulife insurance review
RBC Insurance

Strong for: exact-length terms. YourTerm is the shelf’s true pick-your-year product, any length from 10 to 40 years, so a 23-year mortgage gets a 23-year term instead of paying for 25. Non-medical underwriting runs to $3,000,000 under age 50, with point-of-sale approvals now possible at that level, and smokers get one of the quicker routes toward preferred rates.
Watch for: no simplified or guaranteed issue products on the advisor shelf, form-heavy processing once a file gets complicated, and the exchange privilege applies to the 10-year term only, within its first five years. Conversion to RBC’s permanent plans runs to insurance age 71.
Broker note: when the coverage length genuinely matters more than everything else, RBC usually writes itself onto the shortlist. When the file has medical texture, we test the market first.
Full detail: RBC life insurance review
Beneva (formerly SSQ)

Strong for: term length range (Term Plus runs 10 through 40 years in five-year steps) with a renewal structure most buyers never think about: after the initial term it renews in five-year blocks, which means gentler price steps than an annual renewal cliff. Its universal life is one of the few places on our shelf offering index funds rather than managed funds only.
Watch for: the simplified shelf is genuinely fast, fully electronic with policy delivery in about 60 minutes, but the ceilings drop with age: simplified term reaches $500,000 only to age 50, and the guaranteed issue whole life ($50,000 to age 70) pays returned premiums, without interest, for non-accidental death in the first 2 years.
Broker note: Beneva keeps landing in our term top five on price, and it has repeatedly been the surprise answer on files other carriers priced with a rating. Where the fully underwritten maximums matter, they are quoted case by case, so we confirm ceilings at quote time rather than printing one here.
Full detail: Beneva life insurance review
Sun Life

Strong for: contract flexibility and hard cases at both ends. Evolve Term comes in nine lengths from 5 to 40 years starting at $50,000, converts to permanent up to age 75, and allows early original-age conversion into participating whole life. Sun Life also runs the market’s only dedicated diabetes term suite, including a product for Type 2 applicants and a one-year bridge policy for people coming off a postponement.
Watch for: preferred classes require blood, urine and vitals regardless of amount, so the no-exam path and the best-class path are different doors. Term and permanent rates were repriced in 2025, which makes any older Sun Life quote worth re-running rather than trusting.
Broker note: one of our three participating whole life leads, with an 8-pay product whose cash value starts immediately while its other par designs build from around year five. Large cases to $25,000,000 are routine here rather than exceptional.
Full detail: Sun Life insurance review
Desjardins Insurance

Strong for: term pricing that tied for lowest on our age-40 test profile, six term lengths plus a Term to 65, and the same quiet renewal advantage as Beneva: renewals step every five years instead of annually. Terms from 20 years up can be issued from age 0, which makes it one of the few places to write real term coverage on a child.
Watch for: term coverage ends at age 85 with conversion to permanent available to age 70 and an exchange option only inside the first seven years. Their universal life carries a surrender fee on withdrawals in the first five years.
Broker note: Desjardins suspended its preliminary opinion desk, so complicated files now route through individual review with the wholesaler rather than an anonymous email pre-check. For clean files that changes nothing; the price does the talking.
Full detail: Desjardins life insurance review
Assumption Life

Strong for: second chances. A prior life insurance decline does not disqualify you on any of its four simplified tiers, and Platinum Protection reaches $750,000 with no medical exam. The fully underwritten FlexTerm runs six lengths to $10,000,000 with accelerated underwriting to $2,000,000 for ages 18 to 45, and the participating line goes to $4,000,000, including a juvenile version.
Watch for: the tier names matter. Silver Protection is simplified with a graded benefit (half the amount in year two), while Bronze Protection is the true guaranteed issue product, and its non-accidental deaths in the first 2 years return premiums plus 3 percent interest rather than the face amount.
Broker note: their simplified declarations ask no questions about fatty liver itself, which quietly matters for one of the most common conditions on the files we see. When a client has been told no somewhere else, this shelf and CPP’s are where we look first.
Full detail: Assumption Life review
Equitable Life of Canada

Strong for: whole life value from a policyholder-owned mutual insurer. Equimax participating whole life comes in 10-pay, 20-pay and pay-for-life designs with an actively managed dividend scale, and it is the product this company is genuinely known for among advisors.
Watch for: a tighter term menu than most rivals: Term 10, Term 20 and Term 30/65, with full conversion rights into Equimax or the Equitable Generations universal life line. If you want a 25 or 40 year term, this is not the shelf.
Broker note: no company on this page changes its positioning based on who owns it, but mutual status does mean participating policyholders are the ownership. We verify Equitable’s current specifications at quote time against its live documents, the same discipline we apply before any application anywhere.
Full detail: Equitable Life insurance review
What 20-Year Term Life Insurance Costs in Canada Right Now
For $500,000 of 20-year term coverage at standard non-smoker rates, prices currently start from about $28 a month for a 30-year-old man and $20 for a 30-year-old woman, roughly $44 and $32 at age 40, and about $121 and $81 at age 50. Those are the lowest rates in our internal quoting system across the carriers on this page, which means they are the number to beat, not the number everyone gets.
| Age | Male, monthly from | Female, monthly from |
|---|---|---|
| 30 | $27.90 | $19.80 |
| 40 | $43.65 | $32.40 |
| 50 | $120.60 | $81.00 |
Two things these numbers hide. Smoking rewrites them: the same 40-year-old man starts from about $126 a month as a smoker, nearly three times the non-smoker rate, which is why the quit-and-requalify paths at BMO, RBC and Foresters covered earlier are worth real money. And a health rating moves these figures by a multiple, not by a few dollars, which is exactly when the carrier order in this table reshuffles and the winner is no longer who you expect.
As always, my goal is to find the most cost-effective policy that fits each client’s needs, and the only way to know your version of this table is to run it against your profile. You can start that with a term life insurance quote across the full shelf rather than one company’s rate card.
Rates shown are monthly, best-available standard non-smoker rates based on current carrier rates at the time of our latest comparison run. They are Canada-wide, illustrative only, not an offer, and subject to underwriting and change. Simplified issue and guaranteed issue products are priced separately and higher.
Do Canadian Life Insurance Companies Actually Pay Out Claims?
Yes. The overwhelming majority of life insurance claims in Canada are paid, and the published numbers back that up across the market, including in the higher-risk simplified segment. Most individually underwritten life insurance is assessed before the policy is issued, so the hard questions get answered up front, although every claim is still reviewed against the policy terms, its exclusions and what was disclosed on the application.
98%
of non-contestable claims paid, per Canada Protection Plan’s own published figure, from a carrier that lives in the hard-to-insure market where you would expect the number to be worst.
99.94%
individual life insurance approval rate in Sun Life’s most recent published annual claims data: 15 denials out of 28,424 claims.
The small number that do not pay generally trace back to the contract, not the insurer’s mood: a policy exclusion, such as death by suicide inside the exclusion period or the terms of an accidental death benefit, a policy that was not in force when death occurred, or material misrepresentation and fraud on the application. Disclosure is the part you control, which is why we push it so hard before an application goes anywhere.
Regulated. Canadian life insurers operate under federal capital rules that stress-test their ability to pay claims decades from now, not just this year.
Reinsured. Many Canadian life insurers use reinsurance to transfer portions of insurance risk and help manage capital, underwriting capacity and exposure to large claims.
Backstopped. If a member insurer ever failed, Assuris protects your death benefit up to $1,000,000 or 90 percent of it, whichever is higher.
In Canadian history an insurance company has failed only four times, and three of those were in the early 90s. In those cases policies were moved to solvent insurers rather than vanishing. So when people ask me which company actually pays out, my honest answer is that they are asking the wrong question.
The right question is whether your application was accurate and your policy fits the contract terms, because that, not the logo on the letterhead, is what decides a claim.
Other Canadian Life Insurance Providers You May Encounter
Five familiar names sit outside the 15-carrier panel above, and that is about distribution, not quality: CIBC is currently not accepting new applications for its individual term life, guaranteed acceptance, critical illness and accident protection products, Primerica sells only through its own representatives, Co-operators sells through its own advisor network, Scotia’s flagship term is actually underwritten by Empire Life, and TD sells through its bank channel. Verified against their own materials this month, here is what each means for you.
CIBC Life Insurance
Paused for new sales
CIBC is currently not accepting new applications for its Term Life, Guaranteed Acceptance Life, Critical Illness or Accident Protection products. Older articles still presenting CIBC as a term option you can buy today are out of date.
Existing policyholders keep their coverage and service continues; the questions we now get are about renewals and what to do as those policies age. If you were shopping CIBC and hit the pause, the panel above is the open market. Full background: CIBC life insurance review.
Primerica
Rep-only channel
A legitimate term-focused insurer sold exclusively through its own representative network, currently offering PrecisionTerm (traditionally underwritten) and PowerTerm (rapid issue, up to $300,000). The product reaches you through a Primerica rep or not at all, the opposite of a comparison-shopped purchase. Our take: Primerica life insurance review.
Co-operators
Own advisor network
A long-standing Canadian insurer with individual life products distributed through its own advisors. We do not hold contracts with Co-operators, so it sits outside this comparison rather than inside it, and its policyholders mostly reach us for second opinions at renewal time. Details: Co-operators life insurance review.
Scotia Insurance
Underwritten by Empire Life
Scotiabank’s current shelf is not the old ScotiaLife lineup: its flagship Scotia Term Life is underwritten and issued by Empire Life and distributed by the bank’s own agency, alongside simplified online term and guaranteed acceptance products. Worth sitting with for a second: the insurer behind the bank’s product is a company we place directly, with the full contract menu the branch cannot show you. Breakdown: Scotiabank life insurance review.
TD Insurance
Bank channel only
TD sells life insurance through its bank channel with its own product shelf and its own underwriting posture, separate from the advisor market. People often come to us after starting there, and the pattern repeats: a provider that only offers its specific policies applies only its specific guidelines. Comparison: TD life insurance review.
One thing ties these five together. If any single-shelf provider says no, that is one company’s underwriting speaking, not the market’s. A decline there does not mean you will be declined everywhere, and the worst response is to keep applying blind. The next two sections show what to do instead.
How to Choose the Right Life Insurance Company for Your Situation
Match the shelf to your situation, in that order. Healthy applicants choose on price and contract features among a handful of near-tied leaders. Everyone else chooses on underwriting fit first, because the moment your file has texture, the price list reshuffles and the company that wants your business stops being obvious. Six situations cover most people who land on this page.
Healthy, buying term
Quote the price cluster (Humania, BMO, Desjardins, Beneva and friends), then break the tie on conversion rights and renewal structure, not the last two dollars.
Managing a health condition
Underwriting fit comes before everything. The same diagnosis can be standard at one carrier and rated or postponed at another, so the comparison happens before the application, never after.
Declined before
Do not reapply blind, because declines follow you. Often the right sequence is coverage first through the simplified shelf (Assumption Life, Canada Protection Plan), then a run at fully underwritten pricing once you are protected.
Business owner
Canada Life, Sun Life and Manulife are generally among the first companies we look at for corporate cases, but the ownership structure, beneficiary design and tax planning around the policy matter as much as the carrier on it.
Want permanent coverage
There is more to a whole life product than the dividend scale itself. Compare full permanent life insurance illustrations, including the reduced-dividend pages nobody reads, before you compare brand names.
Told no-medical is your only option
There is a sequence here based on health: does health allow fully underwritten, or do we go to simplified? Does health allow simplified, or do we go to guaranteed? We never start at guaranteed issue, because most people qualify a rung or two higher. Start with no-medical life insurance quotes and the simplified vs guaranteed issue difference.
One more filter, because readers keep conflating the two: the biggest companies are not automatically the best fit. Size buys stability and product depth, and we track the biggest life insurance companies in Canada separately, but plenty of the wins on this page came from insurers a tenth the size of the giants.
How a Broker Decides Which Insurer Sees Your Application First
I want to make sure we have a solid path to get approved before we submit anything, because a decline follows you. That single sentence is most of our routing philosophy. Which of the 15 companies sees a file first is a decision we make before any application exists, and it is the part of this work no comparison table can do.
The first pass happens against our internal guides, built over years of placements: build charts, question sets, the patterns of what each underwriting desk actually does with a condition rather than what the brochure implies. Very rarely do I have a situation where a client is outright declined, because either I have strong data from the internal guides upfront or I have done a preliminary assessment to determine where they would land.
That preliminary assessment is worth explaining, because almost nobody outside the industry knows it exists. It is an email sent to the underwriting department or an internal contact at the companies. It is always generic information. It never includes client information. The desk replies with where the file would likely land, and we get a real answer without your name ever touching an application. Every company runs this differently, and knowing each door is half the job:
Canada Life
Prelim desk active. Wants full particulars and takes one to two weeks, but gives real rulings.
Empire Life
Prelims run through broker contacts rather than a formal desk. The relationship answers what the process chart does not.
RBC Insurance
Same story: prelim answers come through broker contacts, and they are worth having before any RBC application with texture.
iA Financial
Prelim mailbox currently suspended. Complex files go through individual review instead.
Desjardins
Prelim desk currently on hold. Specific cases get reviewed individually through the wholesaler.
Manulife
Underwriting correspondence runs through the advisor portal, which changes timing, not answers.
Desk availability changes without announcement and this is exactly the kind of detail that goes stale quietly, which is why we recheck it before routing, not after.
Why does all this matter to you? Because the popular alternative, applying to two or three companies and seeing what sticks, leaves marks. A formal application can result in coded underwriting information, medical conditions, hazardous activities, driving history, being reported with your authorization to MIB, the Medical Information Bureau. MIB does not record whether you were approved, declined or rated. What follows you is simpler than that: future life insurance applications commonly ask whether you have previously been declined, postponed or rated, and those questions must be answered accurately when asked.
So the sequence is deliberate: internal guides first, then a quiet prelim through whichever door that company keeps open, then one application, aimed at the insurer we believe offers the strongest fit. Boring, methodical.
Not every broker holds contracts with every insurer in Canada. We hold 15, and this page told you exactly which ones. Whoever you work with, ask them that question.
That is the honest version of a best-companies list: not a trophy for one logo, but a routing decision made carefully, once, with your file in mind.
If your situation has any of the texture this section describes, the comparison costs nothing and happens before anything is submitted anywhere. That order is the whole point.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best life insurance company in Canada?
There is no single best life insurance company in Canada, because the answer changes with your health, age, coverage amount and product needs. In our current broker comparison, Manulife, Canada Life and Sun Life lead for participating whole life, Humania and BMO lead for term value, and Assumption Life, Canada Protection Plan and Humania lead for no-medical coverage. For a healthy applicant, several insurers are usually within a couple of dollars a month of each other.
Who has the lowest life insurance rates in Canada?
It changes by profile. In our most recent multi-carrier comparison, $500,000 of 20-year term for a 40-year-old male non-smoker started around $44 a month, with the five lowest carriers separated by roughly $2. Humania, BMO, Desjardins and Beneva most often posted the lowest rates, but age, sex, smoking status and health regularly reshuffle that order, which is why we quote the market rather than one company.
Which life insurance company is best for seniors in Canada?
Canada Protection Plan and Assumption Life are the strongest starting points for most seniors, because both issue simplified coverage to age 80 with meaningful amounts still available in your 60s and 70s, and iA’s Access Life line also runs to 80. Traditional term options narrow quickly past 75, so the cost of waiting a year is real.
What is the best no-medical life insurance in Canada?
For simplified issue, Humania’s IWME line reaches $1,000,000 for applicants 50 and under, Assumption Life’s Platinum Protection reaches $750,000 up to age 50 and does not exclude people with prior declines, and Canada Protection Plan’s Simplified Elite offers $500,000 up to age 60 with full coverage from day one. Guaranteed issue, with no health questions, is a last resort: Manulife and Humania’s Copper tier both reach $100,000 to age 70, and on both a death from illness in the first two years returns the premiums paid instead of the face amount.
Are bigger life insurance companies safer?
Not in the way people assume. Every life insurer authorized in Canada must belong to Assuris, which protects your death benefit up to $1,000,000 or 90 percent of it, whichever is higher, and all of them operate under federal capital rules designed to keep long-term promises fundable. Size buys product depth and large-case capacity, not extra certainty that a valid claim gets paid.
Do all Canadian life insurance companies pay out claims?
The overwhelming majority of life insurance claims in Canada are paid. Sun Life’s most recent published data shows 15 denials out of 28,424 individual life claims, and Canada Protection Plan’s published figure is 98 percent of non-contestable claims paid despite serving the hard-to-insure market. The rare denials generally involve policy exclusions, such as death by suicide inside the exclusion period or accidental death benefit terms, a policy that was not in force, or material misrepresentation on the application.
Is CIBC still selling life insurance?
No. CIBC is currently not accepting new applications for its individual Term Life, Guaranteed Acceptance Life, Critical Illness and Accident Protection products. Existing policies remain in force and continue to be serviced, but new buyers need to shop the open market instead.
Should I buy life insurance from my bank?
A bank channel can only offer its own shelf and apply its own guidelines, so you see one answer instead of the market’s. That matters most if your file has any health or lifestyle texture: a no from a single-shelf provider is one company’s underwriting, not a verdict, and comparing across insurers before applying anywhere protects both your price and your record.
