Best Life Insurance Companies in Manitoba

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker, Protect Your Wealth

Living in Manitoba does not change what you pay. It changes which kind of coverage gets taxed.

Manitoba charges 7 percent retail sales tax on group life through work, on creditor insurance, and on mortgage protection. It charges nothing on a policy you own yourself. Most provinces do not charge consumers a sales tax on life insurance premiums the way Manitoba does on certain kinds of coverage, so almost nobody thinks to check.

Updated: August 19, 2026

Manitoba resident comparing five leading Canadian life insurance companies in a Winnipeg-inspired setting

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker, Protect Your Wealth

Get my quick quoteCompare Canadian insurers in about 1 minute. No obligation.

Living in Manitoba does not change what you pay. It changes which kind of coverage gets taxed.

Manitoba charges 7 percent retail sales tax on group life through work, on creditor insurance, and on mortgage protection. It charges nothing on a policy you own yourself. Most provinces do not charge consumers a sales tax on life insurance premiums the way Manitoba does on certain kinds of coverage, so almost nobody thinks to check.

Updated: August 19, 2026

Manitoba resident comparing five leading Canadian life insurance companies in a Winnipeg-inspired setting

The company I would have recommended five years ago is not the one I’d recommend today. Products change, features change, and there’s no bias in it. I go with whatever’s actually strongest right now, for the person sitting in front of me.

Which makes a fixed top five a strange thing to publish. Run the same coverage through the whole market and the cheapest name moves depending on the term, the age, and the amount. Not by a little either.

So here’s what’s below instead: the five companies Manitobans usually end up with, what each one is genuinely good at underwriting, and the two places where being in Manitoba actually changes the answer. Your premium isn’t one of them.

Shopping wider than Manitoba? The guide to the best life insurance companies in Canada runs the full national market.

What Manitoba Taxes, and What It Does Not

Manitoba charges 7 percent retail sales tax on group life coverage through work, on creditor insurance, and on mortgage protection insurance. It charges nothing on an individual life insurance policy you own yourself. Most provinces do not charge consumers a sales tax on life insurance premiums the way Manitoba does on certain kinds of coverage, so this is one of the few places where the province you live in genuinely changes the maths.

Group coverage is great to have. But it can change at any time. You may leave your employer, and they may change their benefits. Mortgage insurance is a different animal again. Many creditor policies use a short enrolment questionnaire rather than the fuller underwriting behind an individually owned policy, and your eligibility and answers may still be reviewed when a claim is made, subject to the contract. It is also a declining benefit, the lender gets paid rather than a person you choose, and it is typically more expensive than comparable individual coverage.

So the 7 percent is not really the argument. It is just the part you can see on a statement.

Group life through work

7%

Manitoba RST applies.

Ends when the job ends. Your employer sets the amount and can change it.

Mortgage protection

7%

Manitoba RST applies.

Benefit shrinks with the balance. Lender is paid, not a person you choose. Enrolment questions are often shorter, and answers may be reviewed at claim.

A policy you own

0%

No Manitoba RST.

Underwritten before it starts. Amount stays level. You name the beneficiary and it follows you between jobs.

Manitoba retail sales tax treatment of insurance contracts, per Manitoba Finance. Tax treatment depends on the specific contract and can change. This is general information, not tax advice.

The underwriting difference is the one people find hardest to picture. With an individually underwritten policy, the questions get asked and answered before anything is issued, and the insurer assesses the file up front. Once it is in force, the coverage is governed by the contract, including the usual provisions dealing with misrepresentation and contestability. With many creditor products the fuller look at your file happens later, after a claim.

None of this means group coverage is worthless. Take it. It is usually free or close to it. Just do not build the plan on it. If you want the longer version of that argument, we covered it in what group policy life insurance actually covers.

What Actually Decides Which Company Fits You

Three things decide it, and price is the third one. Underwriting comes first, because insurers ask for very different evidence for the same coverage. Conversion rights come second, because they decide what you can do with the policy in fifteen years without another medical. Premium matters, but it is the factor most likely to be nearly identical across four companies and the least likely to still be relevant in a decade.

Monthly premium is obviously extremely important, but the reality is that it is more than just the monthly premium itself. Insurance companies have different underwriting processes, and that is a huge factor. You have one company that requires a full nurse visit, blood work and doctor supports, and another that may not require any of that and just health questions.

So where a client’s history fits more than one route, I would rather use the one that asks less of them. Every question on every application still gets answered fully and honestly, and that part is not negotiable. It is that there is no benefit in putting someone through a nurse visit, bloodwork and a report from their doctor when another company will look at the same file on health questions alone and reach a similar place.

Here is where the five companies on this page actually differ.

BMO Insurance

Accelerated underwriting

Their accelerated program runs to $5,000,000 for ages 18 to 40, $3,000,000 for ages 41 to 50, and $750,000 for ages 51 to 60. Applications completed in their electronic application can return a decision as you finish it.

Two things to know before you get attached to that. Preferred rate classes are not offered on anything falling inside those bands, and BMO states that fluid testing will not change it, so a very healthy applicant chasing the best classification is looking above the band, not inside it. And BMO may still select a file for blood, urine, vitals or a doctor’s report regardless of what was disclosed, as an audit of their own model rather than a signal about you.

iA Financial Group

Accelerated underwriting

Up to $2,000,000 for ages 18 to 50 through their EVO platform, with a decision possible inside 24 hours. Outside those limits, or for older applicants, it returns to traditional evidence.

Canada Life

Conversion and term range

Term lengths from 5 to 50 years on My Term, convertible to permanent coverage up to age 70 with no medical evidence required. The widest range on this page by a distance.

RBC Insurance

Conversion and rate classes

YourTerm runs 10 to 40 years in one-year increments, so the term can be matched to a mortgage or a child’s age rather than rounded to the nearest ten. Convertible to insurance age 71 with no evidence of insurability. Five lifestyle classes rather than three, though dropping coverage below $250,000 moves a Preferred class back to Standard.

Canada Protection Plan

Both routes

Best known for no-medical coverage, where the application itself sorts you into a tier based on your answers. But the line also runs fully underwritten at the top end: Preferred Elite requires full underwriting and starts at $500,000, and Preferred Life becomes fully underwritten above $500,000 or past age 70. Both reach $1,000,000. So the question here is not whether you get underwritten, it is where in the line you land.

Limits and product rules current at time of writing and subject to change. Eligibility and rate class are assessed on the full application and vary by insurer.

Beyond that becomes conversion options. Today you might be buying a term policy to protect against a collateral loan. But years down the road, for estate taxes, you want to convert that policy to a permanent whole life or universal life policy, and you want to do that without any sort of medical. So the company where that policy sits matters.

That is the part almost nobody weighs at purchase, because it pays off a decade or two later. Someone healthy at 35 has no reason to care about conversion rights. At 52, after something has turned up on a blood test, it is the only thing they care about.

Worth reading alongside this: accelerated underwriting limits by insurer, how to choose a term length, and what a life insurance medical exam actually tests for.

Canada Life

Canada Life is the oldest life insurance company in Canada, and their permanent products are among the strongest available. It is also the one company on this list with a genuine Manitoba connection, though not the one usually reported. The head office is in Winnipeg, and that comes from the Great-West Life side of the family, not from Canada Life itself.

Setting the record straight

Canada Life was founded in 1847 in Hamilton, Ontario, by a banker named Hugh C. Baker, and it was the country’s first domestic life insurer. The head office moved to Toronto in 1900.

Great-West Life is the Winnipeg company. It was founded there in 1891 by Jeffry Hall Brock, as a western alternative to the eastern insurers of the day.

The two became one company on January 1, 2020, when Great-West Life, London Life and Canada Life amalgamated under the Canada Life name. The brand you buy today is Canada Life. The head office you would drive to is the Great-West building in Winnipeg. Both halves of that are true, which is why the story gets mangled so often.

Canada Life Insurance Products

The term product is My Term, and its defining feature is range. Term lengths run from 5 years to 50 years, which is wider than anything else on this page, with a $100,000 minimum. Conversion runs to age 70 with no medical evidence, and there are three separate conversion routes rather than one: attained age, original age for standalone policies of $500,000 or more within the first seven anniversaries, and term-to-term into a policy at least ten years longer.

That third route is the one people forget exists. If you bought a 10-year term at 35 and your situation changed at 39, you can move to a 20 or 30 without re-applying.

On the permanent side the participating lineup changed on April 6, 2026. There are now three products: Wealth Achiever, Balanced Achiever and Estate Achiever. Wealth Achiever leans toward early cash value, Estate Achiever toward long-term death benefit, and Balanced Achiever sits between them. Minimum coverage is $25,000 and all three carry guaranteed cash value per the contract’s table of values. If you were quoted a Wealth Achiever Plus or Estate Achiever Plus, that is the previous generation and it is in-force business now.

Universal life, critical illness, and disability are all available on the same shelf.

Canada Life Pricing

For a male non-smoker aged 40 taking $500,000 of 20-year term, Canada Life My Term runs about $47 per month based on current carrier rates. Across the twenty products quoted at that exact profile, that places Canada Life twelfth. The lowest was roughly $44.

A three dollar gap. Which tells you most of what you need to know about shopping term on price alone: on a mainstream healthy profile the whole market clusters, and the deciding factor is almost always something other than the premium.

Where Canada Life Fits

Worth a close look if

You want an unusual term length, or a term you may want to lengthen later.

Permanent coverage is the actual goal and term is the bridge to it.

You are buying participating whole life and want a choice between cash value and death benefit emphasis.

Less compelling if

You want the lowest term premium available and nothing else matters to you.

You want a decision in a day. Canada Life does not run an accelerated underwriting program on the scale BMO and iA do.

You cannot clear full underwriting. There is no simplified issue product here.

Product details current at time of writing and subject to change. Premium shown is an illustration for the stated profile at best-rating standard, not a quote, and is subject to underwriting.

The full breakdown is in our Canada Life insurance review, and if the participating side is what interests you, participating whole life inside a Canadian business covers how those policies get used for corporate planning.

RBC Insurance

RBC is a well known name in general, and it also now offers a strong whole life product. On term, RBC and Empire Life consistently have very cost effective rates. But the reason RBC keeps showing up on my shortlist is not the price, it is that you can move the policy later without proving your health again.

I try to go with companies that give you the opportunity to extend the term longer without requalifying. RBC is one of them. If we have put a short bridge policy in place and something changes health-wise a few years in, we want the ability to lengthen that term rather than start over with a new application.

RBC Insurance Products

The term platform is YourTerm, and it runs 10 to 40 years in one-year increments. Not 10, 20, 30. Nineteen years, if nineteen is what your mortgage has left on it. Minimum coverage is $100,000 and the ceiling is $25,000,000, with amounts above $10,000,000 subject to head office approval.

Here is what the flexibility actually looks like once the policy is in force.

Issue

Day one

Pick any term from 10 to 40 years. Five lifestyle classes rather than the usual three, so a healthy applicant has more room above Standard.

Exchange

Yr 1 to 5

A 10-year policy can be exchanged into a 15, 20 or 30 before the fifth anniversary, with no evidence of insurability. Attained age rates apply. This is the one people do not know they have.

Convert

To age 71

Into any permanent plan RBC offers at that time, with no evidence of insurability. You can also convert part of it and carry the rest on as a term rider.

Renewal

The cliff

Premiums increase at every renewal date. The renewal rates are guaranteed in the contract, which is not the same thing as affordable. Coverage is paid up at the anniversary nearest your 100th birthday.

Product rules current at time of writing and subject to change. Exchange and conversion privileges are governed by the contract and by age limits at the time you use them.

That renewal column is the one worth sitting with. Guaranteed renewal means the insurer cannot refuse you, it does not mean the number stays sensible. If you are already staring at one, we wrote a whole piece on how to handle an RBC term renewal, because the right answer is often neither keep nor renew.

On the permanent side there is Growth Insurance and Growth Insurance Plus, both participating whole life, plus universal life and Term 100. Worth knowing if permanent is where you are actually heading, since that is where a conversion would land.

RBC Pricing

For a male non-smoker aged 40 taking $500,000 of 20-year term, RBC YourTerm runs about $44 per month based on current carrier rates. Out of twenty products quoted at that exact profile, the lowest was roughly $44 as well. RBC sits within about fifty cents of it, tied with three other companies.

Move the profile and RBC moves with it. At age 35 on a 15-year term it came out lowest of the ten products quoted. That is the whole argument against a fixed ranking, in one carrier.

Premiums are illustrations for the stated profile at best-rating standard, monthly, not quotes, and are subject to underwriting and change. There is also a $40 annual policy fee on YourTerm.

Where RBC Fits

Good fit: you want the term matched to an actual number of years rather than rounded up, you are healthy enough to compete for a Preferred class, or you think there is a reasonable chance you will want permanent coverage before 71.

Look elsewhere if: you need coverage under $250,000, since dropping below that moves a Preferred class back to Standard. Or if you cannot clear full underwriting, because there is no simplified issue product on this shelf.

Full detail sits in our RBC life insurance review. If you are comparing across the whole market instead, start with term life insurance quotes, or permanent life insurance if conversion is the part that caught your attention.

iA Financial Group

iA is the company I reach for when the health picture is complicated, and it is the only one on this page running two entirely separate shelves under the same name. On the simplified side I find Industrial Alliance often quite attractive. On the traditional side it competes on flexibility more than on price.

That split matters more than most people realise, because the two shelves do not share products, limits, or underwriting. Quoting one and applying to the other is how files get delayed.

iA Financial Insurance Products

The traditional term product is Pick-A-Term, and it runs T10 through T40, seven term lengths, from $25,000 up to $20,000,000, issue ages 18 to 70. Standalone Term 10 and Term 20 are also available from age 0. Permanent runs through Whole Life paid up in 10 or 20 years, at 65, or to age 100, plus a T100 and the Genesis universal life platform.

Their accelerated underwriting platform, EVO, goes up to $2,000,000 for ages 18 to 50 with a decision possible inside 24 hours. Outside those limits it returns to traditional evidence.

Then there is Access Life, which is a different animal.

iA Access Life

No medical exam and no fluids on any step. The questions you clear decide where you land, and each step opens more coverage. Answer yes at Step 1 and you drop to Guaranteed Access.

Fallback

Guaranteed Access

$50,000

No questions at all

Natural death in the first two years returns premiums, no interest. Permanent only.

Step 1

Deferred

$100,000

7 questions

First two years returns premiums plus 3% simple interest. Permanent only.

Step 2

Deferred Plus

$350,000

5 more questions

Same two-year deferral. Term becomes available here: 15, 20 or 25 years.

Step 3

Immediate Plus

$500,000

4 more questions

Full face amount from the day it is issued. No deferral. Term or permanent.

Accidental death pays the full amount from issue at every step, including Guaranteed Access. A suicide clause returns premiums without interest in the first two years at every step. Limits and question sets current at time of writing and subject to change; eligibility is assessed on the full application.

Read that grid left to right and you can see what the questions are actually buying you. It is not just coverage amount. Step 3 is the one where the money is there from day one, and it is the only step where a term policy makes sense. Everything to the left of it is permanent coverage with a two-year wait on natural death.

Worth understanding properly if this is the road you are on: guaranteed issue versus simplified issue versus fully underwritten explains why those deferral periods exist, and the no-medical plans worth comparing puts iA beside the other carriers doing this.

iA Financial Pricing

For a male non-smoker aged 40 taking $500,000 of 20-year term, iA Pick-A-Term runs about $46 per month based on current carrier rates, placing it around ninth of twenty products quoted at that profile. The lowest was roughly $44.

Two dollars. That is the gap people spend weeks agonising over, and it is not where iA earns its place. If price is genuinely the only variable, iA is rarely the answer. If your file has something on it, it often is.

Premiums are illustrations for the stated profile at best-rating standard, monthly, not quotes, and are subject to underwriting and change. Access Life carries a $60 annual policy fee per contract.

Where iA Fits

The reason to bring iA into a conversation is almost never the premium. It is that they run a genuine ladder. Full underwriting at the top, EVO if you are healthy and want speed, and four simplified steps underneath if the answers do not go your way. Very few carriers let you move down that ladder without leaving the building.

Where it disappoints is when someone wants the lowest number on a clean, simple file. That client has better options, and I would not pretend otherwise.

Our iA Financial life insurance review goes through both shelves in detail. If a health condition is the reason you are reading this section, life insurance with a pre-existing condition is the better starting point.

BMO Insurance

BMO is the fastest route to a large amount of coverage on this page, and the trade-off is that speed and best-price classification are mutually exclusive there. Their accelerated program will consider up to $5,000,000 for someone aged 18 to 40. But no application inside those limits can get a preferred rate class, and BMO states plainly that volunteering for fluid testing will not change that.

There are providers such as RBC and BMO that offer the potential to receive preferred rates quicker. Just not on the same application where you are also asking for speed. You pick one.

The line that decides your rate class

Below the line, accelerated underwriting and Standard classes only. Above it, five rate classes open up and full evidence applies.

Age 18 to 40

$5,000,000

Preferred starts above this

Age 41 to 50

$3,000,000

Preferred starts above this

Age 51 to 60

$750,000

Preferred starts above this

Age 61 and up

$100,000

Preferred available from here

A healthy 35 year old buying $1,000,000 of BMO term sits below the line. Standard Non-Smoker is the ceiling on that application, and no amount of bloodwork moves it. If BMO’s preferred pricing is the reason you were looking at BMO, check the face amount against the band before you get attached to the quote.

Limits current at time of writing and subject to change. Coverage pending or issued by BMO in the previous 12 months counts toward the band. Recent immigrants who arrived within the last 12 months are not eligible for the accelerated program. Eligibility and rate class are assessed on the full application.

BMO Insurance Products

Term comes in 10, 15, 20, 25 and 30 years, $100,000 minimum and up to $30,000,000, renewable to insurance age 85. Permanent is a non-participating whole life and a Term 100, both starting at $50,000. Universal life sits on the same application under the Wealth Dimensions name, and critical illness is there as Living Benefit.

One thing worth being clear about, because review sites get it wrong constantly. BMO runs a second set of life products sold direct to the public that a broker cannot access at all. Different names, different limits, different rules. If you have been reading about a BMO product and cannot find it here, that is probably why.

The consequence for you: through a broker, BMO has no simplified issue and no guaranteed issue product. None. If you cannot clear underwriting, BMO is not a partial answer, it is not an answer, and the conversation moves to carriers like Canada Protection Plan or the no-medical shelf generally.

BMO Pricing

For a male non-smoker aged 40 taking $500,000 of 20-year term, BMO Term 20 runs about $44 per month based on current carrier rates, third of twenty products quoted at that profile and within about fifty cents of the lowest. At age 40 on a 15-year term, BMO came out lowest of the ten products quoted.

So BMO does compete hard on price. Just remember that at $500,000 and age 40, that quote is a Standard class quote by definition. The comparison against a carrier offering preferred pricing at that face amount is not quite like for like.

Premiums are illustrations for the stated profile at best-rating standard, monthly, not quotes, and are subject to underwriting and change. BMO term carries a $50 annual policy fee.

Where BMO Fits

Strong case for BMO

You are young, healthy, and want a large amount of coverage without a long process.

You want a decision quickly and are comfortable with a Standard class.

You are 61 or older, where preferred classes are available from $100,000 up.

Weak case for BMO

You are in excellent health at a mid-range face amount and want the classification that reflects it.

You have a health history that needs a simplified route.

You arrived in Canada within the last year, which rules out the accelerated program.

One more thing that catches people off guard. BMO can pull a file for bloodwork, urine, vitals or a doctor’s report even after everything looked clean, and they say openly that it happens regardless of what was disclosed. It is an audit of their own model, not a judgement about you. Knowing that in advance is the difference between an annoyance and a panic.

The longer assessment lives in our BMO life insurance review.

Canada Protection Plan

Canada Protection Plan is one company I use, not a default, and the thing worth understanding about it is that the application does the underwriting. There is no underwriter sitting in a room making a judgement call on your file. You answer the questions in order, and where you stop answering no is where you land.

The application is basically a series of blocks. Section A, Section B, Section C, Section D. Each section has health questions and they get progressively less serious as you go down. Section A is the really serious stuff. Clear it with all nos and you move to B, then C, then D. Each section you clear opens up a better tier, more coverage, better terms.

Block by block, the longer we can answer no, the better the product we land on.

Canada Protection Plan Insurance Products

Here is the ladder, from the bottom rung to the top.

Guaranteed Acceptance Life  to $50,000

Reached by a yes in Section A. Year one non-accidental death returns your premiums plus 3 percent interest, not the face amount. Full coverage from year two, or immediately for accidental death.

Deferred Life  to $75,000

Sections A and B. Same two-year structure, premiums plus 3 percent in year one.

Deferred Elite Life  to $350,000

Sections A, B and C. Year one returns premiums plus 3 percent, year two pays half the face amount, full coverage after that.

Simplified Elite Life  to $500,000

All four sections cleared. No deferral. Full coverage payable from issue. This is the top of the no-medical ladder.

Preferred Life and Preferred Elite Life  to $1,000,000

Where it stops being a no-medical product. Preferred Elite is fully underwritten and starts at $500,000. Preferred Life is no-medical up to $500,000 and age 70, and becomes fully underwritten above that or past 71. Full coverage from issue on both.

Maximums are combined across all Life and Term policies in the same plan category. Term is also available as a rider or standalone: 10, 20 and 25 year, plus Express Elite Term 20 and Term 30. Product rules current at time of writing and subject to change; eligibility is assessed on the full application.

One nuance that catches brokers out, never mind clients. Sections A, B and C route a yes downward. Section D does not work that way. A yes there blocks the Preferred tiers but cannot pull you below Simplified Elite. So a hazardous sport or an old criminal charge is not the same kind of answer as a recent hospital admission, even though the form treats them as the same colour of ink.

The deferral structure is the part to read twice. On the first three rungs, dying of natural causes in year one gives your family their premiums back, not the coverage. That is not a catch, it is the price of a shorter question set. But it is the reason I would rather spend an hour working out whether you can clear Section D than assume you cannot. Pre-existing conditions are often less of a barrier than people expect.

Canada Protection Plan Pricing

For a male non-smoker aged 40 taking $500,000 of 20-year term, CPP Preferred runs about $68 per month based on current carrier rates, and CPP Simplified Elite about $90. The lowest fully underwritten quote at the same profile was roughly $44.

So the no-medical route on that file costs about double. Express Elite Term 20 sits between them at roughly $57. None of that makes CPP expensive in any meaningful sense. It makes it a different product doing a different job. You are paying for a shorter question set and for a decision measured in days rather than weeks.

Where it goes wrong is when someone pays that premium without ever finding out whether they needed to.

Premiums are illustrations for the stated profile, monthly, not quotes, and are subject to underwriting and change. Fully underwritten comparison figures are best-rating standard and understate the cost for an applicant with a health history.

Where Canada Protection Plan Fits

CPP earns its place when a simplified route genuinely suits the client’s history, or when speed matters more than the premium. A collateral loan closing in ten days does not care that a fully underwritten policy might have been cheaper in six weeks.

Where the fully underwritten outcome is genuinely uncertain, it can also be reasonable to look at simplified coverage first, so the client can see what is available to them before deciding whether to pursue full underwriting. That is a sequencing decision made with the client, not a shortcut around one.

Where it does not fit: a healthy applicant who could clear underwriting and simply has not tried. And most comparison sites present CPP as the only no-medical option in Canada, which is just not true. It sits in a set that includes iA Access Life, Humania and Assumption Life, and the right one varies by file.

Our Canada Protection Plan review covers the tiers in more depth, and no medical life insurance quotes is the place to start if this is the route you are on.

What Coverage Actually Costs

Your province is not one of the inputs. Life insurance premiums in Canada are set on age, sex, smoking status, the amount of coverage, the length of the term, and your health, and a Manitoban pays what an Ontarian pays for the same file. What Manitoba changes is the tax treatment covered at the top of this page, not the premium itself.

The longer you wait, the more expensive it becomes, because age is the primary pricing driver. If you wait fifteen years and reapply, the same amount of coverage is dramatically more expensive. And there may be health changes by then.

That second sentence sounds like a sales line until you see the shape of it.

$500,000, 20-year term, non-smoker

Lowest available monthly premium at each age, based on current carrier rates. Male figure first, female second.

Age 30

$28

$20

+8%

Age 35

$30

$22

+45%

Age 40

$44

$32

+60%

Age 45

$70

$50

+73%

Age 50

$121

$81

+73%

Age 55

$209

$152

Between 30 and 35 the cost barely moves. Between 45 and 55 it nearly triples. Almost nobody buys at 30 and almost everybody wishes they had.

Sample premiums shown anywhere on this page are illustrations only. They assume non-smoker status unless stated otherwise, best-rating standard underwriting, no additional health concerns, and current carrier rates at the time of writing. They are not quotes and no offer of coverage is implied. Your actual premium depends on your age, sex, coverage amount, term length, health and medical history, occupation, lifestyle and insurer approval, varies by insurer, and is subject to change. Percentages above are the increase from the preceding male figure.

The two variables that move the number most

Smoking is the biggest single multiplier on that grid, and it is not a small surcharge. At age 40, $500,000 over 20 years, a smoker often pays close to three times what a non-smoker pays. At 30 it is roughly double. Reclassification is possible after a qualifying period, which varies by insurer, and it is worth doing properly rather than guessing at it. We cover it in smoking, vaping and cannabis in life insurance underwriting.

The other one costs you nothing to fix. Paying annually instead of monthly saves you roughly 8 to 9 percent on most carriers. Over the life of a policy, that is real money. Same coverage, same company, same underwriting. You just pay it once a year.

There is a third, smaller lever most people never hear about. If your birthday is close, backdating the policy can hold your current age for pricing purposes. It costs a few months of backdated premium and can save more than that over a twenty-year term, depending on the file. Backdating and saving age explains when it is worth doing and when it is not.

Beyond that, the honest list of ways to reduce a premium is short: buy younger, buy the term you actually need rather than the longest one, get the health stuff sorted before you apply, and shop the market properly. Ten ways to lower your premiums covers the rest, and how much coverage you actually need matters far more than the per-month figure, because buying the wrong amount cheaply is still the wrong amount.

If you are sitting somewhere on that grid wondering what your own number looks like, that is a fifteen minute conversation, not a research project. Get in touch and we will run it across the market for you.

Winnipeg, Brandon, and the Rest of the Province

You do not need a broker with an office on Portage Avenue, you need one licensed in Manitoba who can access more than one company. Protect Your Wealth is licensed in Manitoba and six other provinces, and most Manitobans we work with found us the same way: they were reading about a specific health condition or a specific occupation, not searching for a local broker.

That tells you something about how this actually works now. The hard part of a Manitoba file is rarely geography. It is whether the person handling it knows which company treats your particular situation well, and holds a contract with them.

What being local genuinely helps with

Little in the application itself. Health questions, medical requirements, pricing and underwriting rules are set nationally by the insurer.

Paramedical visits, where required, are arranged wherever you are. Winnipeg, Brandon, Thompson, Morden, or a farm outside Steinbach.

What actually decides your outcome

How many companies the person can compare, and whether they know the differences between them.

Whether they will check with an underwriter before submitting anything, rather than finding out the hard way.

I do not work for any insurance company, and that is the truth. As a licensed broker my duty is to act in my client’s best interests, and I am not a paid employee of any one insurer. That distinction matters more in practice than most people expect, because someone who can only offer you one shelf will usually find a reason that shelf is the right one.

Many Manitoba insurance offices are built around Autopac, home and commercial coverage, with life insurance as a side line. That is not a criticism, it is what the market there is shaped like. But it does mean the person quoting your life insurance may be quoting from one contract rather than twenty.

Service areas across the province include Winnipeg, Brandon and Steinbach, and everywhere between them.

Applications are completed by phone, video or e-signature. Very few people need to sit across a desk to buy life insurance now, and Manitoba is no exception.

If your file is complicated, start there instead

The Manitobans who get the most out of a broker are rarely the ones with clean files. If you are healthy, under 45, and want $500,000 of term, this page has probably told you most of what you need and the difference between the top five companies is a couple of dollars.

If something is going on though, the company matters enormously, and it is worth starting from the condition rather than from a list of companies. Life insurance with a medical condition is the better entry point, and life insurance for newcomers to Canada if status rather than health is the question, since carriers differ sharply there and some will not consider a permit holder at all.

Coverage beyond life is worth a look at the same time. Critical illness and disability insurance both pay while you are alive, which is the more likely scenario for most people during their working years.

Questions People Ask

What is the best life insurance company in Manitoba?

There is no single answer, because the company that prices lowest changes with your age, the term length and the coverage amount. At one profile we checked, a male non-smoker aged 40 buying $500,000 over 20 years, twenty products were quoted and the four cheapest were within fifty cents of each other. Change the term to 15 years and a different company leads. The better question is which company underwrites your particular situation well, since that is where the differences are large rather than trivial.

Does life insurance cost more in Manitoba?

No. Life insurance premiums in Canada are priced on age, sex, smoking status, coverage amount, term length and health. Your province is not an input, so a Manitoban and an Ontarian with identical files pay the same. What does differ in Manitoba is sales tax treatment, and that applies to group and creditor coverage rather than to an individual policy.

Is life insurance taxed in Manitoba?

Manitoba’s 7 percent retail sales tax applies to group life coverage through an employer, to creditor insurance, and to mortgage protection insurance. It does not apply to an individually owned life insurance policy. Most provinces do not charge consumers a sales tax on life insurance premiums the way Manitoba does on certain kinds of coverage. Tax treatment depends on the specific contract and can change, so confirm your own situation with a tax professional.

How much does life insurance cost in Winnipeg?

The same as anywhere else in Canada, because pricing is not set by city. For a non-smoking male aged 40, $500,000 of 20-year term starts from roughly $44 per month based on current carrier rates, and about $32 for a female at the same profile. Those are illustrations at best-rating standard, not quotes, and a health history changes them.

Can I get life insurance in Manitoba without a medical exam?

Often yes, through simplified issue products where you answer health questions instead of seeing a nurse. Canada Protection Plan runs a tiered line reaching $500,000 on Simplified Elite, and iA Access Life reaches $500,000 on Immediate Plus. Assumption Life and Humania also compete here. The lower tiers usually carry a two-year period during which death from natural causes returns your premiums rather than the coverage amount, so the tier you qualify for matters as much as the carrier. Eligibility depends on the full application. See no medical life insurance plans in Canada for the comparison.

Do I need a broker located in Winnipeg?

No, you need one licensed in Manitoba. Applications are completed by phone, video or e-signature, and any medical requirements are arranged wherever you live. What matters far more than the broker’s postal code is how many insurers they hold contracts with, because someone with access to one company will usually conclude that company is the right fit. What a life insurance broker does explains the difference.

Is the group life insurance from my employer enough?

Take it, but do not build the plan on it. Group coverage is usually a multiple of salary, your employer sets the amount and can change it, and it ends when the job ends. It also carries Manitoba’s 7 percent sales tax, which an individually owned policy does not. An individual policy stays with you between jobs, keeps a level amount, and lets you name your own beneficiary. What group policy life insurance actually covers goes through it properly.

Is Canada Life a Manitoba company?

Its head office is in Winnipeg, but the company was founded in Hamilton, Ontario in 1847 as Canada’s first domestic life insurer. The Winnipeg connection comes from Great-West Life, founded there in 1891, which amalgamated with London Life and Canada Life on January 1, 2020 under the Canada Life name. So both halves of the story are true, which is why it is so often reported incorrectly.

Still working through it? How to buy life insurance in Canada walks the process end to end, and whether life insurance is worth it is the honest version of the question underneath most of these.