Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis in Canada

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker, independent since 2007

The autoimmune label on an RA file sounds scarier to the client than it does to the underwriter.

Many applicants with mild, stable rheumatoid arthritis can qualify for fully underwritten life insurance, and standard rates may be possible when the full file supports it. What moves the price is how severe it is, how long you have had it, what you take for it, and whether it limits your day. This page shows what each insurer does with an RA file, which no-medical plans ask about it and which never do, and what a rated offer costs, taken from a real file where a 150% rating was reviewed down to standard.

Updated September 17, 2026

Woman living actively while planning life insurance with rheumatoid arthritis in Canada

Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis in Canada

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker, independent since 2007

Get my quick quoteCompare Canadian insurers in about 1 minute. No obligation.

The autoimmune label on an RA file sounds scarier to the client than it does to the underwriter.

Many applicants with mild, stable rheumatoid arthritis can qualify for fully underwritten life insurance, and standard rates may be possible when the full file supports it. What moves the price is how severe it is, how long you have had it, what you take for it, and whether it limits your day. This page shows what each insurer does with an RA file, which no-medical plans ask about it and which never do, and what a rated offer costs, taken from a real file where a 150% rating was reviewed down to standard.

Updated September 17, 2026

Woman living actively while planning life insurance with rheumatoid arthritis in Canada

One carrier’s decline is not the market’s answer. It is one carrier’s answer.

The same rheumatoid arthritis history, three underwriting desks

Standard

Graded mild. Stable for years, no organ involvement, nothing pending.

150%

Same history, graded a notch higher on age and duration. A 50% surcharge.

Declined

Not for the RA itself. For a rheumatology follow-up still open on the file.

The difference between those three answers is not you. It is how each company grades severity, what its no-medical application happens to ask, and whether anyone pushed back on the first number.

Everything below comes from carrier underwriting guides, the application forms themselves, and files we have actually placed. Where an insurer publishes nothing on RA, this page says so rather than guessing. Nothing here is a quote or a promise of a rating.

Can You Get Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis in Canada?

Yes. With rheumatoid arthritis I have had difficulty getting insurance for clients before, and it depends on the company, but a mild, stable case with no organ involvement is insurable with most carriers we work with, and several of them will consider standard rates. What changes the answer is severity, how long you have had it, the medication you are on, and whether anything is still under investigation.

Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic autoimmune disease. The immune system attacks the lining of the joints, and in more serious cases the heart, lungs or kidneys as well. Underwriters care about that second part far more than the joint pain, because organ involvement is what shortens life expectancy, and it is what moves a file from rated to declined.

Three routes to coverage. RA does not close any of them, it decides which one you start on.

Fully underwritten

Nurse visit, bloodwork, a report from your rheumatologist

Every severity is looked at. Mild and stable can come back standard. Moderate is usually rated. Severe or with organ involvement is usually declined, and the best pricing on the market lives here.

Simplified issue

A set of health questions, no nurse, no bloodwork

At the end of the questions you know what you qualify for. Whether RA is even one of the questions depends on the carrier. Some ask with a five-year look-back, some never ask.

Guaranteed issue

No health questions at all

The smallest amounts, the highest cost, and a two-year limitation on natural death. A last resort, not a starting point.

What turns an RA file into a “mild” file is stability, and insurers measure it in months on the same treatment with nothing changing. The exact window varies by insurer and by what else is on the file; these are the marks I work to.

90 days

The bare minimum before I would want to submit anything

6 months

In my experience, the point where most insurers are comfortable treating a condition as stable

12 months

What I want before a fully underwritten application on a more involved case

The strongest version of mild is the one that has already been tested. A woman in her seventies came to us with RA diagnosed about twelve years earlier, off her medication on her doctor’s advice, and already approved once by a bank insurer despite it. If you have already been approved, that tells me it is a very mild case, and I could not see it being an issue. It was not.

The weakest version is not severe RA. It is a file with something still open on it. An outstanding rheumatology referral will stall a fully underwritten application at most carriers before severity is even assessed, and the same pending-test question sits on nearly every simplified form too. That pattern is not unique to RA, and our guide to life insurance with a pre-existing condition covers how it plays out across other diagnoses.

How Insurers Grade Rheumatoid Arthritis: Mild, Moderate or Severe, and What Each Means for Your Rates

Where a carrier guide publishes a rheumatoid arthritis position, it grades the condition into three bands, mild, moderate and severe, and the band is set by how the disease behaves, not by the diagnosis itself. Mild cases run from standard to a 150% rating depending on the insurer. Moderate cases are rated, commonly 150% to 200%. Severe cases, and any case with heart, lung or kidney involvement, are usually declined for fully underwritten coverage. A few carriers publish no grid at all and assess each file on its own; the carrier-by-carrier section below shows which.

The frustrating part is that “mild” is the carrier’s word, not yours. On one file I wrote back to the insurer: given your guide says mild cases typically get standard or a slight rating, does this mean my client is considered moderate? Their answer was that they assess RA on severity, age and duration of disease. That is the grading in one sentence, and the age and duration part is what most people never hear about.

What an underwriter reads as mild, moderate and severe

Mild

Occasional flares, no deformity

Anti-inflammatories or a single disease-modifying drug

No time off work, all daily activities unaffected

No hospital stays, no organ involvement

Moderate

Repeated or continuous drug therapy, including biologics

Some restriction of movement in affected joints

Most daily activities managed with little difficulty

Rheumatoid factor positive, no organ involvement

Severe

Chronic active disease, deformity, arthritis mutilans

Continuous oral steroids or opioids

Daily activities need help, disability, hospital admissions

Heart, lung or kidney involvement

Life outcome
Standard to 150%, by carrier

Life outcome
150% to 200%, one guide to 300%

Life outcome
250% to decline, organ involvement declined

Here is the part the grading grid does not show. A client can describe his RA as mild, his rheumatologist can agree, and the file can still come back at 150%, because two other dials are turning at the same time.

Disclosed

Mild RA

Age

62

Duration

About 11 years

First offer

150%

Age at diagnosis and years of disease are graded alongside severity. A young person diagnosed recently and an older person diagnosed a decade ago can both be “mild” on paper and land in different bands. That file did not end at 150%, and the section on how it was reviewed down to standard walks through exactly what happened.

The same three-band logic runs across most autoimmune conditions, which is why a stable RA file and a stable lupus file are often handled more alike than clients expect. Our guide to life insurance with autoimmune disease covers the shared rules.

What Underwriters Ask About Rheumatoid Arthritis

An underwriter reviewing rheumatoid arthritis asks six things: when it was diagnosed, how often it flares, what you take for it, whether it limits your work or daily life, whether there is joint or organ damage, and what else is on the file. The answers come from your application, your rheumatologist’s report, and the prescription record, and the three are compared against each other.

The one nobody expects is function. Underwriting wants to know, can this person still walk? Can they climb stairs? Can they work, exercise, and stay out of the hospital? A mild RA label with no limitations is treated very differently from mild-to-moderate RA with a few sick days a year, and that difference shows up most on fully underwritten files.

Six questions, and what a good answer looks like

When were you diagnosed?

Under six months is too early for most carriers. Longer duration with no progression reads as stable, but very long duration at an older age pushes the band up.

How often does it flare?

Occasional flares managed at home are fine. Flares that mean an ER visit or a course of oral steroids are counted.

What do you take?

The prescription record is pulled. Drug type, dose and any change in the last two years all signal how active the disease is.

Does it limit you?

Time off work, a doctor’s note, help with daily activities. The work question usually looks back twelve months.

Is there damage?

Joint deformity, erosions on imaging, and anything touching the heart, lungs or kidneys. Organ involvement is the line between rated and declined.

Is anything pending?

An open referral, a test not yet done, a specialist appointment booked. Pending items stall a file before severity is even graded.

Medication is the loudest signal on the file. It is not a diagnosis of severity on its own, but underwriters read the drug as a proxy for how hard the disease is to control, and the guides name the same list: anti-inflammatories, methotrexate, biologics, opioids, prednisone.

Anti-inflammatories only

Signals a milder file

Methotrexate or one disease-modifying drug

Signals a controlled file

Biologics, or a recent switch

Often brings closer review

Continuous oral steroids or opioids

Signals active disease

Two practical notes on that. Biologics do not disqualify you at the carriers we work with; they usually move the file into the rated band, and they put you on the medication knock-out list for the fastest simplified products. And a doctor’s note

Osteoarthritis vs Rheumatoid Arthritis: Why Insurers Treat Them Differently

Osteoarthritis is wear on the joint and is usually issued at standard rates. Rheumatoid arthritis is an immune system disease that can reach the heart, lungs and kidneys, so it is graded and often rated. Insurers put gout, psoriatic arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis in their own categories again, each with its own outcome, and the word “arthritis” on its own tells an underwriter almost nothing.

Clients get tripped up here more than anywhere else, and it comes back to the way the question is worded. Insurers do not classify gout as rheumatoid arthritis, they put it in a different area entirely, but the application question that catches it is usually one long line. I have had a man with gout ask me in good faith whether it fell under some type of rheumatoid arthritis, because the form made it look that way.

Five things called arthritis, five different desks

Osteoarthritis

Cartilage wear, often age or injury

Usually standard. Severe cases with major limitation can be rated. A joint replacement that is still pending is a six-month decline at one carrier we hold; once healed, it is treated as resolved.

Rheumatoid arthritis

Autoimmune, systemic

Graded mild, moderate or severe. Standard to 150% when mild, rated when moderate, declined with organ involvement. The subject of this page.

Ankylosing spondylitis

Inflammatory, spine and large joints

Standard to about 200% when the hips are not involved and it has been stable six months or more. Hip involvement pushes the best case to around 300%. Heart, lung or kidney complications are declined.

Psoriatic arthritis

Inflammatory, linked to psoriasis

Mild to moderate is standard at the carrier that publishes a position; severe carries a modest rating. Critical illness is where it gets restrictive, with exclusions even on mild cases.

Gout

Metabolic, uric acid

Not rheumatoid arthritis, and not graded like it. Underwriters look at attack frequency and kidney function. It still has to be disclosed under the arthritis question, which is the trap.

Why the wording matters is not academic. The Medical Information Bureau holds coded information that member insurers report from earlier applications, and an arthritis answer that does not match a code already on file gets sent back to you with a request to explain.

How the question typically reads

Have you ever had, been told you had, or received treatment or advice for arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis, lupus, muscular dystrophy, paralysis, or any other disease of the bones, joints or muscles?

What happened on a real file

A man in his early forties with gout answered no, reasonably, because he did not think gout was arthritis. The insurer received a Medical Information Bureau code from an earlier application and wrote back asking whether that question should be answered differently. The file then needed a report from his doctor before it could move.

The rule is simple to state and easy to get wrong under pressure: answer the question as it is written, not as you understand your own diagnosis. A yes with a clear explanation costs you nothing at the carriers that treat your condition as standard. A no that the record contradicts costs weeks, and it colours how the rest of your file is read.

What Each Insurer Does With a Rheumatoid Arthritis File

Canadian insurers do not treat rheumatoid arthritis the same way. Of the carriers we place with, seven publish a mild, moderate and severe grid for RA, three publish only a description or a case-by-case note, and two publish nothing in any advisor material we hold. Mild RA comes back standard at five of them and starts at 150% at three others, before age, duration or a second condition are even counted.

For me, ultimately the biggest factor when it comes to insurance is from an underwriting perspective: who’s the easiest to underwrite with? That is the only factor that drives carrier selection on an RA file. Price comes second, because the cheapest standard rate on the shelf is worth nothing to someone that carrier grades at 150%.

Where a mild, stable RA file lands, by published guide

Standard is on the table

Sun Life · Foresters · Ivari · Desjardins · Beneva when in remission

Starts at 150%

Empire Life · Assumption Life · BMO (150% to 200%)

Case by case, no grid

Canada Life · Manulife · Humania

Carrier

Life insurance, mild / moderate / severe

Critical illness

Sun Life

Standard / 150% / 200% to decline. Not considered within six months of diagnosis.

Standard / 175% with loss-of-independence exclusion / 200% to decline

Empire Life

150% / 200% / 250% to decline

Standard / 150% with loss-of-independence exclusion / decline

BMO Insurance

Mild to moderate 150% to 200% / severe decline. Any heart or lung involvement declined.

Not published separately

Beneva

In remission standard to +50 / active +50 to +150 / severe by file

Mild to moderate standard to +50 / severe at least +100 with exclusion

Assumption Life

Minimum 150% / about 200% / 250% to decline

Moderate or severe declined

Foresters

Mild to moderate likely standard / severe rated or declined

Controlled on minimal treatment possibly rated / severe declined

ivari

Best case standard, rated to declined by severity

Severe cases rated with loss-of-independence exclusion, or declined

Desjardins

Standard / +50 to +100 / decline (published for arthritis generally, not RA alone)

Standard / +50 with independent-existence exclusion / decline

Humania

Postponed within twelve months of diagnosis or a flare, then anywhere from standard to decline on the doctor’s report

Not published

Canada Life

No published grid. Assessed on severity, age and duration. On one of our files: 150%, then standard after a reinsurer review.

Not published

Manulife

Rated on severity and medication. No published band.

Not published

Outcomes are illustrative only and depend on the full application. Always work through the application with a licensed broker before assuming eligibility or rate class. Two further carriers we place with publish nothing on rheumatoid arthritis in any material we hold; those files are sent to the underwriting desk on the specific case rather than guessed at.

Read the grid as a routing map, not a ranking. A file that is mild and stable goes to the top row first. A file with a recent flare waits out Humania’s twelve months and Sun Life’s six. A file with a second condition attached often skips this grid altogether, because at that point the question is no longer which fully underwritten carrier, it is whether fully underwritten is the right route at all. That is where the no-medical life insurance options come in, and the next section shows which of those applications actually ask about RA.

Which No-Medical Life Insurance Plans Ask About Rheumatoid Arthritis

Three of the five simplified issue applications we place ask about rheumatoid arthritis by name, and two do not ask at all. On the applications reviewed here, an RA disclosure does not automatically mean a decline: depending on the form, it sets which tier you qualify for, how long a pre-existing condition clause runs, or which product you are routed to, and application wording can change. Simplified plans still underwrite you through the questions, the answers are binding, and a medical records check can follow after issue.

Even on the simplified side, they are not all equal in terms of where to go. The questions differ carrier to carrier. One insurer worded its questions in a way that suited certain health histories better, and that is the whole approach: find the carrier whose questions match your situation, not just the one with the lowest sticker price.

Does the application ask about RA, and what a yes does

Does not ask

iA Access Life

No arthritis question at any of the four steps. What can stop you is being bedridden or in a wheelchair, a pending test or surgery, a 10% weight loss in a year, or a decline in the last two years. Clear those and the top step, Immediate Plus, runs to $500,000 with the full death benefit from day one.

Does not ask

Beneva Simplified Term Life

The named-condition question lists lupus, MS, muscular dystrophy and Parkinson’s. Rheumatoid arthritis is not on it. The lifestyle section still asks about disability claims and pending tests. Up to $500,000 to age 50, less above that.

Asks, with a look-back

Assumption Life Platinum Protection

Two questions catch RA: diagnosed or hospitalized for it in the past five years, and any new, increased or stopped RA medication in the past two. Knocked out inside those windows, qualifies outside them. The next tier down, Golden Protection, does not ask about RA at all and still offers a 20-year term to age 70.

Asks, and routes you

Canada Protection Plan

RA routes to Simplified Elite, up to $500,000 with 10, 20 and 25-year terms. The faster Express Elite tier accepts osteoarthritis on anti-inflammatories only, and autoimmune medications sit on its knock-out list.

Asks, and prices the tier

Humania Insurance Without Medical Exam

Question sixteen names rheumatoid arthritis. A yes does not decline you on its own; it sets the Gold, Silver or Bronze tier, the premium, and whether the pre-existing condition clause runs twelve or twenty-four months. A separate question asks about fifteen or more days off work in the last two years.

No health questions

Guaranteed issue (Manulife, CPP Guaranteed Acceptance)

Whole life, $100,000 maximum to age 70 and $50,000 to 75 at Manulife. Death from natural causes in the first two years returns premiums, not the face amount. The last resort when everything above says no.

Price is the second filter, and it is where the “no questions” appeal wears off. Same profile, female, age 45, non-smoker, $500,000, standard tier, monthly, based on current carrier rates:

Beneva Simplified Term Life 20

from $71

Does not ask about RA

Assumption Platinum Protection Term 20

from $86

RA outside the 5-year and 2-year windows

CPP Simplified Elite Term 20

from $101

Where CPP routes an RA file

Those are standard-tier figures for a healthy applicant on each form; a yes elsewhere on the application changes the tier or the maximum, and iA Access Life and Humania are quoted per case. The fully underwritten comparison is in the section on what a rated offer costs. A 150% rating and the cheapest simplified plan land within a dollar or two of each other on this profile, which is why I compare a simplified option whenever a meaningful rating shows up on an RA file.

A real screening shows how the form decides the carrier. A man about to turn 60 with rheumatoid arthritis and ankylosing spondylitis, on ongoing medication, asked about fully underwritten coverage. I told his wife plainly that with that combination the process can result in a heavy rating, a postponement or a decline, and a lot of frustration at the end of it. So we read the simplified questions live on the call. Assumption at the time capped him at $100,000 with no term. iA did not ask about arthritis. CPP had more questions but qualified him before 60 with 10, 20 and 25-year terms, and came in cheaper on the amount he wanted. He was not a difficult case. He was a wording case.

Two pages sit behind this one if you want the product mechanics: the no-medical plans compared, and simplified issue versus guaranteed issue explained, including why “no medical” never means no underwriting.

Can a Rated Life Insurance Offer for Rheumatoid Arthritis Be Reviewed? A 150% Rating That Became Standard

Yes. A rated offer is the carrier’s own underwriter’s decision, and most carriers will send the file to their reinsurers for a second opinion if you ask, with conditions attached. On one of our files a man in his early sixties with mild rheumatoid arthritis, diagnosed about eleven years earlier, was assessed at 150% for $500,000 of 10-year term. Five business days after the reinsurers looked at it, the same carrier issued the policy at standard.

Here is what I wrote to the insurer when the 150% came in: given your underwriting guide specifies mild cases typically get standard or a slight rating, does this mean my client is considered moderate? Would it be possible to shop the reinsurance companies for a better rating? The 150% seems quite high based on what my client has detailed. That is the whole intervention. A question, in writing, before anyone signs anything.

The file, step by step

Decision letter

Assessed at 150%, non-smoker rates, based on the disclosed history of rheumatoid arthritis. The letter added that the carrier was unlikely to reconsider in future.

The challenge

Rating rationale requested. The reply: RA is assessed on severity, age and duration. Mild, age 62, eleven years of disease, 150%.

The offer to review

The carrier agreed to engage its reinsurers, with two warnings. The 150% offer would no longer stand, and a future conversion to whole life would lose a program the carrier attaches to conversions.

The instruction

Client briefed on both trade-offs. Decision: please engage reinsurers. The client kept paying his old policy in the meantime so there was no gap.

Five business days later

One reinsurer returned a standard offer. The carrier updated its decision from 150% to standard and issued the policy as applied for.

Reinsurance is essentially insurance for insurance companies. When a carrier issues a policy it takes on the risk of paying the claim, and it passes part of that risk to a reinsurer. The first offer was the carrier pricing the risk on its own. The review let a second set of underwriters price the same file, and one of them read mild as mild.

Term

At 150%

At standard

Saved per year

Saved over the term

5-year

$331.36

$220.91

$1,325

$6,627

10-year, as applied

$348.80

$232.53

$1,395

$13,952

15-year

$501.49

$334.33

$2,006

$30,089

Monthly premiums from a real file, $500,000, male, early sixties, non-smoker, age saved by backdating. Illustrative only, not current rates, not a quote. Outcomes on any other file depend on the full application.

The rated offer can lapse

Once reinsurers are engaged, the original 150% is off the table. A worse reinsurer answer is possible.

Conversion features can change

This carrier removed eligibility for its conversion program on the reviewed policy. Ask what your carrier’s version of that is before you say yes.

Nothing is guaranteed

It took five business days here. It can take longer, and it can come back unchanged. In the case of reinsurance, we may end up with a better offer. May.

What made this file reviewable was that the client’s own description of his RA, mild, stable, long-standing, did not match the number, and the carrier’s guide gave me the language to say so. That is not a trick and it is not available on every file. A moderate case with a biologic and a recent flare is often already priced where the guides put it, and a reinsurer review may not improve that offer. The section on what a 10-year term costs shows what standard looks like across ages, so you know what a rated offer is being measured against.

The last thing I told him, when it came back: the policy has been approved as we applied for it. One of the reinsurance companies agreed the offer should be standard. Which is the point of the whole page. The first answer is one desk’s answer.

What a Rated Life Insurance Offer for Rheumatoid Arthritis Costs

A 150% rating adds 50% to the risk portion of the premium, not to the whole bill, and a 200% rating doubles it. For a 45-year-old non-smoking woman buying $500,000 of 20-year term, standard fully underwritten coverage starts from about $50 a month based on current carrier rates; at 150% the same policy is about $73, and at 200% about $95. Those are illustrations built from a standard rate and the rating arithmetic, not offers, and a rated file is priced only after underwriting.

For me, if a client gets an offer at 50 or 100% rating, I view that as a positive. That is the best available option we were able to find for the current risk profile, and I do not view it as a negative at all. A rating is an elevated risk classification. The reality is we are getting the coverage we were looking for, and that is the outcome that matters.

Female, age 45, non-smoker, $500,000, monthly, based on current carrier rates

Term

Standard, from

Rated 150%

Rated 200%

10-year

$28

$40

$51

20-year

$50

$73

$95

30-year

$102

$151

$200

Standard is the lowest fully underwritten rate available on this profile when we run the numbers across carriers. Rated columns are illustrations derived from it, rounded to the dollar. Nobody with rheumatoid arthritis should read a column as their price; the rating comes from the file.

The arithmetic matters because the policy fee is not rated. Insurers strip it out, apply the multiple, and add it back, which is why a 150% rating is not simply the standard premium times 1.5.

Standard 20-year

$49.95

Minus the policy fee

$45.45

Times 1.5 for 150%

$68.18

Plus the fee back

$72.68

Insurers write ratings two ways and they mean the same thing: +50 and 150% are both one and a half times the risk premium, +100 and 200% are both double. Read the number as a multiple, not a percentage of your income, and it stops sounding like a penalty. On this profile a 150% rating costs about $23 a month more than standard on a 20-year term, roughly $5,500 over the term, for coverage that pays out identically.

Where the rated route and the simplified route cross

Fully underwritten 20-year, rated 150%

$73

Beneva Simplified Term Life 20, standard tier, does not ask about RA

$71

Fully underwritten 20-year, rated 200%

$95

That crossover is the decision most rated RA clients actually face. At 150% the two routes cost the same and fully underwritten wins on flexibility, because it carries a conversion privilege: you can move a term policy to permanent coverage later without qualifying medically again, which matters for a disease that can progress. At 200% the simplified route is cheaper for anyone who clears the rest of that form, and if the rating is going to be there, I am checking simplified options at that point. Compare standard term pricing across carriers on our term life insurance quotes page, see the age-by-age view in what a 20-year term costs, and read the permanent life insurance guide before deciding whether to convert.

When to Apply for Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis, and What a Decline or Postponement Means

Apply when the file is quiet: no open referral, no test waiting for a result, the same medication for six months or more, no flare in the last year, and before a birthday that changes the products available to you. Applying in the middle of an adjustment usually gets you a postponement rather than a clean decision, and depending on the carrier it can mean a rating or a request for more evidence instead. A postponement is not a decline.

It wasn’t declined, it was a postponement. Those are very different. People hear either word and assume the door is closed for good. It rarely is. An insurance company is protecting its own risk when it says no. That is all it is doing. It is not a verdict on whether you are insurable.

Four things I check before an RA file goes anywhere

Anything pending?

A rheumatology follow-up still on the calendar declined one of our files outright, and the same question blocks most simplified plans. Get the result first.

Medication settled?

Ninety days is my bare minimum. Six months is the window I most often see insurers treat as stable, though it varies by carrier and by file. A change inside two years is a knock-out question on at least one simplified form.

Time off work?

The question usually covers the last twelve months. Once a doctor’s note has passed its return-to-work date and its anniversary, it is answered honestly with no explanation needed.

A birthday coming?

Insurers date you at your nearest birthday. Backdating a policy can hold the younger age, and it is the difference between a 14-year and a 15-year term at the top of the age range.

Things change at 50 in the insurance world, and they change again at 60. Qualifications, products, what we have available fundamentally shift at each one, and for an RA file that mostly means the simplified shelf narrows.

50

Simplified maximums step down at several carriers. The $500,000 Beneva Simplified cap and the Humania Gold tier above $500,000 both end here.

60

Term choices on the simplified shelf shrink. The man with RA and ankylosing spondylitis qualified for a 20-year CPP term because we applied weeks before his sixtieth birthday.

70

Guaranteed issue drops from $100,000 to $50,000 at Manulife. Assumption’s Golden 20-year term closes to new applicants.

85

Term policies expire here, which is why a 70-year-old with long-standing RA was offered a 14-year term rather than a 15.

Two workarounds clients ask for do not work. You cannot top up an existing policy without new underwriting: insurance is always underwritten on the day you take it, and if you want an extra dollar, you have to requalify for the extra dollar. And a joint first-to-die policy with a healthier spouse is not a side door, because both lives have to be insurable, and joint coverage is fully underwritten, not simplified.

If the answer was no

Postponed

The timing was wrong, not the risk. Close the pending item, let the medication settle, and reapply to the same or a different carrier. If coverage is needed in the meantime, a simplified plan is a bridge: less questions, some coverage in place while the fully underwritten application resolves, then replaced once it comes through.

Declined

I never go directly to simplified issue. My goal is always to see whether there is an option out there that makes sense from a fully underwritten perspective, and to understand the reason for the decline and who the other carrier was. Bank policies have been known to be quite conservative. One carrier’s decline is not the market’s answer.

The order matters more than people think. A formal decline is recorded, and a decline follows you: I want to make sure we have a solid path to get approved before we submit anything. That is why the file that was declined for pending investigations went to a guaranteed issue policy for immediate protection rather than a second fully underwritten attempt, and why a bank decline is where a lot of our RA clients start. Our page on what to do after a bank insurer declines you covers that path.

Is Rheumatoid Arthritis a Critical Illness? What Critical Illness and Disability Insurance Look Like With RA

No. Rheumatoid arthritis is not itself a covered condition under the critical illness policies we place, so a diagnosis of RA does not trigger a payout. Critical illness insurance pays a lump sum when you meet the policy’s definition of a listed condition such as cancer, a heart attack or a stroke, and the survival period, commonly 30 days, applies. Having RA changes whether you can buy the policy and on what terms: mild cases are often issued at standard, moderate cases are rated with an exclusion attached, and severe cases are usually declined.

I will be straight about the limits of this section. I have not placed fully underwritten critical illness coverage for a client with rheumatoid arthritis, so what follows is what the carrier guides say, not what I have seen a desk do. Where I do have experience is the simplified side, and that is where most RA clients who want illness coverage end up.

Fully underwritten critical illness, by published guide

Sun Life

Mild standard. Moderate 175% with the loss-of-independence benefit excluded. Severe 200% to decline, excluded if offered.

Empire Life

Mild standard. Moderate 150% with the loss-of-independence benefit excluded. Severe declined.

Beneva

Mild to moderate standard to +50. Severe at least +100 with an exclusion.

Desjardins

Mild standard. Moderate +50 with the independent-existence benefit excluded. Severe declined. Published for arthritis generally.

Foresters, ivari

Controlled cases possibly rated, severe cases rated with a loss-of-independence exclusion or declined.

Assumption Life

Moderate or severe declined.

Critical illness premium guarantees vary by product: some are guaranteed for the full term, others for a set number of years, so check what the quoted premium is guaranteed for before you sign. The exclusion named above removes “loss of independent existence”, the covered condition that pays when you need help with daily living, because rheumatoid arthritis is a likely cause of it. A moderate RA file gets the policy with that one condition carved out.

The simplified route asks fewer questions and covers fewer conditions. For an RA client that trade is often the right one, because the conditions dropped are the ones RA was never going to trigger anyway.

Canada Protection Plan Cardiac Protect CI and Cancer Protect CI

Eight covered events split into a cardiac plan and a cancer plan, up to $50,000 each, or combined as Cardiac AND Cancer, or Cardiac OR Cancer up to $100,000. Term to age 75 for ages 18 to 65, or a 20-year term to age 55, with the premium guaranteed for the first five years. Whether RA is a knock-out on these applications is not published in the material we hold, so it is checked on the form before anything is submitted.

Humania Insurance Without Medical Exam CI

Four covered conditions: cancer, heart attack, stroke, coronary bypass. $5,000 to $100,000, ages 18 to 55, 10 or 20-year term, premiums fixed and guaranteed to age 75. The same question that names RA on the life form sets the tier here, along with a 12 or 24 month pre-existing condition clause.

Disability insurance is the harder one

Life underwriting asks

Is this person likely to die sooner?

Stable RA: usually no. Standard to a modest rating.

Disability underwriting asks

Could this person struggle to work?

RA: often yes. Published outcomes run from a rating with an exclusion to a decline.

The published disability guides say it plainly. One carrier rates active RA +50 with an exclusion up to a decline, and in-remission RA at +25 to +75 with an exclusion; another gives mild arthritis +25 to +50 with an exclusion and a 90-day waiting period, and declines severe; a third declines RA outright for manual occupations. An exclusion here means a claim caused by the arthritis itself will not be paid, so the policy protects you against everything else. That can still be worth having, but it is a different product than people picture. Our pages on critical illness insurance quotes and disability insurance with a pre-existing condition cover both routes, and critical illness versus disability explains which one an RA household usually needs first.

Frequently Asked Questions About Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis

Will I need a medical exam if I have rheumatoid arthritis?

For fully underwritten coverage, usually yes. Depending on the insurer, your age, the amount and your RA history, that typically means a nurse visit for bloodwork and vitals plus a report from your doctor or rheumatologist, which most carrier guides list as a requirement for RA. Some carriers waive the nurse visit below certain amounts and ages but still order the doctor’s report. Simplified and guaranteed issue plans have no exam at all; simplified plans ask health questions instead, and guaranteed issue asks none.

Does gout count as rheumatoid arthritis on the application?

No. Insurers put gout in its own category, assessed on attack frequency and kidney function rather than the mild, moderate and severe grading used for RA. It still has to be disclosed, because the application question that catches it usually lists arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, osteoarthritis and lupus on one line, and coded information reported by other insurers to the Medical Information Bureau can flag an answer that does not match.

My RA is resolved and I am off medication. What do I answer?

You still answer yes to the diagnosis, then explain: diagnosed when, treated with what, off treatment since when, on whose advice. Resolved is not the same as never diagnosed, and the doctor’s report will show the history anyway. What resolved does mean is that you present as the mildest version of the condition. Long-standing RA that is off medication on a doctor’s advice, with no limitations, is the profile most likely to be issued at standard.

Can I just increase the policy I already have instead of applying again?

No. Any new amount is underwritten as new coverage on the day you ask for it, whether it is a separate policy or an increase on an existing one. The policy you already hold is the one thing RA cannot touch, which is the strongest argument for keeping it in force while you apply for more rather than replacing it.

Is rheumatoid arthritis considered a critical illness?

No. RA is not itself a covered condition under the critical illness policies we place, so a diagnosis does not pay out; a claim depends on meeting the definition of a listed condition such as cancer, heart attack or stroke. Having RA affects whether you can buy the policy: mild cases are often standard, moderate cases are rated with the loss-of-independence benefit excluded, severe cases are usually declined. Simplified critical illness plans covering cancer and cardiac events are the common route for RA clients.

I was turned down for life insurance because of RA. Is that final?

Rarely. First find out whether it was a decline or a postponement, and what triggered it: a pending referral, a recent medication change, or the carrier’s own grading. Then check whether another fully underwritten carrier grades the same file differently, before moving to a simplified plan whose questions do not ask about RA. One carrier’s decline is not the market’s answer.

Getting Life Insurance With Rheumatoid Arthritis: What Happens Next

Applying to one insurer with rheumatoid arthritis means accepting one desk’s grading of your file. Applying through an independent broker takes the same amount of time and puts the file in front of the carriers whose guides, forms and reinsurers are most likely to read it the way your rheumatologist does. There is no cost for that comparison, and the carriers we place with are compared here.

Bring three things to the first call

Your diagnosis date. Your current medication and when it last changed. Anything pending with your rheumatologist. With those three, most RA files can be routed in the first conversation.

Talk to a broker

1-877-654-6119

Send us your situation online

Protect Your Wealth is licensed in Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia. This page covers insurance underwriting only; questions about your condition and treatment belong with your rheumatologist.