Average and Median Income in Canada in 2026

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker

The honest answer to what Canadians earn changes depending on which number you use, and most articles quietly swap one for another.

This guide uses the latest Statistics Canada data to separate the four numbers people constantly mix up: average salary, median income, after-tax income, and household income. Start by running your own province-aware take-home figure below, then see how you compare by province, age, gender, and the top one percent.

Updated: June 18, 2026

Canadian household budgeting scene representing average income in Canada

By Parvesh Benning, Licensed Life Insurance Broker, Updated: June 18, 2026

The honest answer to what Canadians earn changes depending on which number you use, and most articles quietly swap one for another.

This guide uses the latest Statistics Canada data to separate the four numbers people constantly mix up: average salary, median income, after-tax income, and household income. Start by running your own province-aware take-home figure below, then see how you compare by province, age, gender, and the top one percent.

Canadian household budgeting scene representing average income in Canada

Start with the number that actually matters for planning, which is what you keep after tax. In 2024 (most recent stats available), the median after-tax income for Canadian families and unattached individuals was $75,500, a very different figure from the average-salary headlines you usually see.

The rest of this guide breaks down why those numbers diverge and which one to use for which decision. Average salary, median income, after-tax income, and household income each answer a different question, and reaching for the wrong one is how people end up over-insured, under-insured, or just unsure where they actually stand.

Most income headlines quote gross pay. Here is what you take home: enter your salary and province to see your after-tax income for the 2026 tax year.

Proprietary Tool

Canadian Net Income Calculator

Take-home pay across every province, your tax bracket, and lifetime income projection.

Using Tax Year 2026 Information

Tax Year:
$
$
Reduces taxable income. CPP and EI still based on gross. Annual max: $33,810
Used for lifetime projection.

Average Income vs Median Income vs Average Salary: Which Number Is Actually Real?

There is no single average income in Canada. There are four numbers, they rarely match, and most articles quietly swap one for another. Two figures explain the whole problem:

$75,500

Median after-tax income, families and unattached individuals (2024)

$59,900

Average total income of individual tax filers (2023)

The average looks lower than the median, which seems backwards. It is not an error. One counts individual total income; the other counts after-tax income across families and one-person households. Swapping them is the most common mistake in income articles, and it is how people end up comparing themselves to the wrong benchmark, then panicking or relaxing for no reason.

Match the number to the question. Here is the cheat sheet I use:

Average salary

Total pay divided by all workers. Dragged up by top earners.

Use for: pay benchmarking by job or province.

Median income

The midpoint. Half earn more, half earn less.

Use for: judging if your income is typical.

After-tax income

What you keep after tax: market income plus transfers, minus tax.

Use for: budgeting and how much income to protect.

Household income

Everyone in the home combined, often two earners.

Use for: family budgeting and coverage needs.

Ask me where someone stands and I steer almost every time to after-tax household income. That is the money a family actually lives on, and it is the number that matters when we work out how much income would need to be replaced.

What Is the Median Income in Canada Right Now?

The median after-tax income in Canada was $75,500 in 2024, the most recent year Statistics Canada has measured, released in April 2026. The median is the exact midpoint: half of all families and one-person households take home more than this, and half take home less.

This is the number to use when you want to know whether your income is typical, because unlike the average it is not dragged upward by a small group of very high earners. But it splits sharply the moment you separate families from people living alone.

$75,500

Median after-tax income, all families and unattached individuals (2024)

Two-parent families with children$133,900
Non-senior families$118,400
All economic families$108,900
Senior families$83,200
Unattached individuals (living alone)$41,000

That spread is the whole point. A person living alone has a median after-tax income of $41,000, while a two-parent family with children sits at $133,900. Quoting one median income without saying who it describes is how the number gets misused.

For planning, the household figure is the one that counts. It is what a family actually lives on, and it is what would need to be replaced if an earner was gone.

What Is the Average Salary in Canada?

The average weekly salary in Canada was about $1,333 per week in March 2026, which annualizes to roughly $69,300 before tax. That figure is from Statistics Canada’s payroll survey, covers all employees including overtime, and was up 3.5 percent from a year earlier.

Notice it sits higher than the $59,900 average individual income and in a different world from take-home pay. Average salary measures gross employment earnings only. It ignores tax, and it leaves out everyone who is retired, between jobs, or out of the workforce.

$1,333

Average weekly earnings (March 2026)

~$69,300

Annualized, before tax

The average also hides enormous range by industry. In March 2026, mining, quarrying, and oil and gas paid the most at about $2,509 per week, while accommodation and food services paid the least at about $539 per week. One national average salary smooths all of that into a single misleading number.

This is exactly why the calculator at the top matters. Your gross salary is not your spending money. Enter your salary and province to see your 2026 after-tax income, which is the figure that actually drives your budget and how much of it is worth protecting.

Median Income by Province in Canada

Median after-tax income by province in 2024 ran from $64,200 in Nova Scotia to $85,300 in Alberta, with Ontario the second-highest province at $79,500. The three territories sit higher still, led by the Northwest Territories at $116,100, though a far steeper cost of living in the North cancels out much of that lead.

The blue bars are the seven provinces Protect Your Wealth is licensed in. Statistics Canada does not adjust these figures for cost of living or for the age mix of each province, so read them as a starting benchmark, not a ranking of where you come out ahead.

Northwest Territories
$116,100
Nunavut
$109,600
Yukon
$89,300
Alberta
$85,300
Ontario
$79,500
British Columbia
$75,800
Canada (national median)
$75,500
Saskatchewan
$75,500
Manitoba
$72,000
Quebec
$68,800
Newfoundland and Labrador
$68,000
Prince Edward Island
$65,900
New Brunswick
$65,100
Nova Scotia
$64,200

Source: Statistics Canada, Canadian Income Survey 2024, Table 11-10-0190-01. Median after-tax income, families and unattached individuals, in 2024 constant dollars. Dark bar: national median. Grey bars: other jurisdictions.

Average Income in Canada by Age (and When Earnings Peak)

Income in Canada climbs through your prime working years and falls in retirement. Earnings tend to peak somewhere in the 45 to 54 range, when experience and seniority are highest, then taper as people cut back hours or retire.

The cleanest way to see the retirement drop is in the after-tax family numbers. In 2024, non-senior families had a median after-tax income of $118,400, while senior families (where the main earner is 65 or older) sat at $83,200. The gap is smaller than most people expect, because government benefits like the Canada Pension Plan and Old Age Security replace a meaningful share of income once employment earnings stop.

$118,400

Non-senior families, median after-tax (2024)

$83,200

Senior families, median after-tax (2024)

Here is what matters for planning. The years when your income is climbing are usually the same years your obligations peak: a mortgage, young kids, and the most debt you will ever carry. That is the window where losing an income does the most damage, and it is usually less expensive to lock in coverage while you are younger and healthier.

The mistake I see most often is waiting for income to peak before buying coverage. Health, not age alone, drives what you pay, and waiting risks a condition showing up that raises your rate or closes the door. To map coverage to your stage of life, start with life insurance needs by age and life stage.

Income by Gender in Canada (and Why the Annual Gap Is Bigger Than the Hourly One)

Women in Canada earned about 88 cents for every dollar men earned in 2025, based on average hourly wages. That is a gap of roughly 12 percent, and it widens once you measure a full year of earnings instead of an hourly rate.

88¢

per $1, hourly wages (2025)

78¢

per $1, average annual earnings (2023)

Why the spread? The hourly number compares pay rates. The annual number captures the whole picture: women are more likely to work part-time, take time out for caregiving, and carry the career interruptions that come with it. On an average annual earnings basis, women across Canada earned about 78 cents per dollar in 2023, a roughly 22 percent gap, because those differences in hours and tenure compound over a working year.

The picture also varies by group, and on the hourly measure the gap is wider for some women. In 2025, racialized women earned about 78 cents and Indigenous women about 79 cents per hour for every dollar earned by non-Indigenous, non-racialized men. These are hourly comparisons against a specific reference group, so they sit alongside the national annual figure rather than replacing it.

Here is the part that matters for planning. A lifetime earnings gap can become a savings gap, a pension gap, and often a coverage gap. Because women on average live longer than men, many spend later years managing finances on their own. That is why protection and savings should not hinge on a single income, and why it is worth building coverage around both partners, not just the higher earner.

Coin stacks comparing the gender pay gap in Canada using hourly and annual earnings figures

What Counts as a Good Income in Canada? (There Is No Single Number)

A good income in Canada comes down to two things: how many people it supports and where you live. There is no universal figure, but the cleanest benchmark is the median after-tax income for your household type. Clear it, and you are out-earning at least half of comparable Canadians.

$41,000

Living alone

$75,500

All households (national midpoint)

$108,900

Families

These are median after-tax figures for 2024. The single-person midpoint sits at $41,000, the all-households midpoint at $75,500, and families at $108,900. Same country, very different bars depending on who the income supports.

Location moves the bar too. As the provincial numbers show, a household income that feels comfortable in New Brunswick stretches thin in the Toronto or Vancouver housing markets, where shelter eats a far larger share of every paycheque.

So the honest answer is less about hitting a magic number and more about the gap between what you bring in and what you are responsible for. A good income is one that covers your obligations, leaves room to save, and is large enough that you can protect it affordably if someone depends on it.

What Income Puts You in the Top 1% in Canada? (and How Far the Ladder Goes)

A total income of $293,800 put you in the top 1% of Canadian tax filers in 2023, the most recent year of tax data. The average income inside that group was far higher, at $606,000, because the very top earners pull the average well above the entry cutoff.

For scale, the average Canadian tax filer reported $59,900 in total income that year. The top 1% entry point is nearly five times that, and the ladder climbs steeply from there.

Top 1% · enter at $293,800

$293,800

Average inside the group: $606,000

Top 0.1% · enter at $930,100

$930,100

Average inside the group: $2,131,900

Top 0.01% · enter at $3,487,600

$3,487,600

Canada’s highest-income tax filers

Two things worth knowing. The higher you climb, the less of that income comes from a salary and the more from investments and dividends, which is why wage data alone understates top incomes. And the makeup is shifting: women made up 26.4% of the top 1% in 2023, with an average income of $547,500, compared with $627,000 for men.

At these income levels the planning question changes. It moves from replacing a paycheque to protecting an estate, funding the tax owed on death, and equalizing what gets left behind, which is where high-net-worth planning strategies come in.

Minimum Wage vs Average Income in Canada (How Far Full-Time Minimum Wage Gets You)

Minimum wage in Canada runs from $15.00 an hour in Alberta to $19.75 in Nunavut, with a federal floor of $18.15 for federally regulated jobs like banking and interprovincial transport. Most workers fall under their provincial rate, and several provinces step up again on October 1.

$15.00 lowest (Alberta)
$18.15 federal floor
$19.75 highest (Nunavut)

Turn that into a year and the gap to a typical income is clear. A full-time minimum-wage job, around 40 hours a week year round, pays roughly $31,200 in Alberta and about $37,900 in British Columbia before tax.

That puts a full-time minimum-wage income well below the $59,900 average individual income in Canada. Minimum wage is a floor, not a target, and the distance between that floor and the median is exactly the ground most working Canadians are trying to cover.

Why Income Feels Tight in Canada Even When Wages Rise

Because take-home pay has not actually grown. After adjusting for inflation, the median after-tax income of Canadian families and unattached individuals was $75,500 in 2024, down from $77,400 in 2020. Five years of raises, and the typical household is slightly behind where it started in real terms.

$77,400

Median after-tax, 2020 (in 2024 dollars)

$75,500

Median after-tax, 2024 (in 2024 dollars)

The reason is that prices kept moving. Inflation ran at 2.8% in the year to April 2026, and the categories that hit hardest are the ones you cannot skip. Shelter is the single biggest line in the average household budget, and energy prices jumped on global supply pressure, so even a normal-looking inflation number lands heavily on rent, mortgages, and filling the tank.

This is the real story behind the income numbers on this page. A raise that matches inflation keeps you in place rather than ahead, which is why so many households earning a solid income still feel like there is nothing left at the end of the month. It also explains why protection planning has to start from what you keep, not what you earn on paper.

How Income Affects Life Insurance Planning in Canada

Your income does not set your life insurance premium. This is the most common myth I have to correct. What you pay is driven by your age, your health, whether you smoke, the coverage amount, and the type of policy. For the same product, coverage amount, term length and underwriting class, a 35-year-old non-smoker pays the same rate for a $500,000 term policy whether they earn $50,000 or $250,000.

What income actually does is shape two different things: how much coverage you need, and how much an insurer will approve. Those are separate questions, and mixing them up is where people go wrong.

Income shapes the coverage, not the price

Higher income usually means more to replace: a bigger mortgage, more years of support for a family, a lifestyle that depends on that paycheque. It also sets a ceiling, because insurers will only approve coverage that your income can reasonably justify, often a multiple of your annual earnings.

That second point is called financial underwriting. If someone earning $60,000 applies for $5 million in coverage, the insurer asks why, because the number has to line up with the financial loss the policy is meant to replace. It is the same logic in reverse that tells you a higher earner generally needs more coverage, not less.

So the income figure to plan around is not your gross salary. It is your after-tax income, the money your household actually lives on, because that is what would need replacing if it disappeared.

How Much Life Insurance Should You Have Based on Your Income

A common starting point is 10 times your annual income, but that number is a rough rule, not an answer. It works as a sanity check and falls apart the moment your situation has any detail to it: a mortgage, young kids, an existing group policy, savings already set aside.

The figure worth building from is your after-tax income, not your gross salary. The calculator at the top of this page gives you that number for your province. Coverage is meant to replace the money your household actually lives on, so that after-tax figure is the one to multiply, then adjust for what you owe and what you already have.

Here is how the common rules compare for someone earning $75,000 a year, using round numbers for illustration.

Approach How it works Example coverage
10x income Annual income multiplied by 10. Fast, generic. $750,000
Income replacement After-tax income times the years your family would need it. varies by years
Needs-based Income replacement plus debts and final costs, minus existing coverage and savings. your real number

The needs-based approach is the one that holds up, because it starts from your life instead of a multiplier. Add up the income you want to replace, the mortgage and debts you would want cleared, and a buffer for final costs. Then subtract any coverage you already have, including group life through work, and liquid savings. What is left is the gap a policy needs to fill.

This is the part most people get wrong on their own, in both directions. Some buy a flat 10x and overpay for coverage they do not need. Others lean on a group policy that disappears the day they change jobs. Working through the real number, then comparing what every carrier would charge for it, is exactly where an independent broker earns their place. See the full breakdown of how to calculate your coverage need.

If you want that number worked out properly for your situation, get in touch and we will walk through it together, no cost and no pressure to buy.

Sources and Methodology

Every income figure on this page comes from Statistics Canada, the Canada Revenue Agency, or official provincial and federal government sources. Where a figure carries a reference year, that year is stated so you know exactly how current it is.

Median and average household income figures are after-tax, from the Canadian Income Survey for 2024, released by Statistics Canada in April 2026. This is the newest official income data available. High-income and top-percentile figures are for the 2023 tax year, the most recent year for which final tax-filer data has been published. Average weekly earnings are from the Survey of Employment, Payrolls and Hours for March 2026. Inflation figures reflect the Consumer Price Index reading released in April 2026. Minimum wage rates are current federal and provincial rates as of this update.

Primary sources

Statistics Canada, Canadian Income Survey, 2024 (after-tax income by family type and province).

Statistics Canada, High income tax filers in Canada, 2023 (top 1%, 0.1% and 0.01% thresholds).

Statistics Canada, Survey of Employment, Payrolls and Hours, March 2026 (average weekly earnings).

Statistics Canada, Consumer Price Index (inflation, latest release).

Government of Canada, Current and forthcoming minimum hourly wage rates (federal and provincial).

Take-home pay and after-tax figures in the calculator at the top of this page apply current federal and provincial tax brackets, basic personal amounts, CPP and QPP contributions, EI and QPIP premiums, and the Ontario Health Premium where it applies. Results are illustrative and depend on your individual situation.

This page was last reviewed in June 2026. Income data is updated as Statistics Canada releases new figures, and wage and inflation numbers are refreshed as new official readings come out.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q1

What is the average income in Canada?

Average employment income works out to roughly $69,300 a year, based on average weekly earnings of about $1,333 from the Survey of Employment, Payrolls and Hours for March 2026. Average and median are different measures, though. The median after-tax income for all Canadian families and unattached individuals was $75,500 in 2024, the most recent figure from Statistics Canada.

Q2

What is the median household income in Canada?

The median after-tax income for Canadian economic families was $108,900 in 2024. For families with two or more people the figure is higher, and for unattached individuals living alone it was $41,000. Median means the midpoint: half of households earn more, half earn less, which makes it a more realistic picture than the average.

Q3

What is considered a good income in Canada?

There is no single number. A good income is whatever clears your obligations with room left over, so it depends on where you live, your household size, and your debts. As a reference point, $41,000 after tax is around the median for a person living alone, and $108,900 is the median for a family. Earning above the median for your household type is a reasonable signal you are doing well, but cost of living in your city matters just as much.

Q4

What income puts you in the top 1% in Canada?

You needed total income of about $293,800 in 2023 to crack the top 1% of Canadian tax filers, where the average income was around $606,000. The top 0.1% started near $930,100. These are the most recent confirmed figures from Statistics Canada’s high-income tax filer data.

Q5

Which province has the highest income in Canada?

Among the provinces, Alberta had the highest median after-tax family income in 2024 at $85,300, ahead of British Columbia and Ontario. The territories run higher still, with the Northwest Territories at $116,100, but the cost of living there is also far higher. Atlantic provinces sit at the lower end, with Nova Scotia around $64,200.

Q6

Does your income affect your life insurance premium?

No. Your life insurance premium is based on your age, health, smoking status, the coverage amount, and the type of policy, not on what you earn. Income matters in a different way: it shapes how much coverage you need, and it sets a ceiling on how much an insurer will approve. A higher earner generally needs more coverage to replace what their family would lose.

Knowing your income is step one. Knowing what to do with it is step two.

Whether you are figuring out how much coverage your income supports or comparing what every carrier would charge for it, we do the legwork and the comparison for you, at no cost. Protect Your Wealth is an independent brokerage offering life insurance and segregated fund solutions across Ontario, British Columbia, Alberta, Manitoba, Saskatchewan, New Brunswick, and Nova Scotia.

Talk to a broker directly